Company profile

Ticker
JW.A
Exchange
CEO
Brian A. Napack
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Wiley John & Sons Inc, Wiley John & Sons, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
135593032

JW.A stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Sep 19
17 Oct 19
30 Apr 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jul 19 Apr 19 Jan 19 Oct 18
Revenue 423.53M 491.2M 449.4M 448.6M
Net income 3.62M 63.3M 34.9M 43.8M
Diluted EPS 0.06 1.1 0.61 0.76
Net profit margin 0.86% 12.89% 7.77% 9.76%
Operating income 4.56M 80.1M 50.3M 57.5M
Net change in cash 11.14M -39.87M 17.16M 2.5M
Cash on hand 104.03M 92.89M 132.76M 115.6M
Cost of revenue 143.1M 150.53M 143.88M 120.16M
Annual (USD) Apr 19 Apr 18 Apr 17 Apr 16
Revenue 1.8B 1.8B 1.72B 1.73B
Net income 168.26M 192.19M 113.64M 145.78M
Diluted EPS 2.91 3.32 1.95 2.48
Net profit margin 9.35% 10.70% 6.61% 8.44%
Operating income 223.99M 231.46M 211.47M 188.11M
Net change in cash -76.88M 111.26M -305.29M -93.64M
Cash on hand 92.89M 169.77M 58.52M 363.81M
Cost of revenue 554.72M 531.02M 500.79M 466.18M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenue for the year ended April 30, 2019 was flat at $1,800 million, as compared with prior year. On a constant currency basis, revenue increased 2% as compared with prior year. This increase was primarily due to the following:
  • These increases were offset by declines in Publishing print product sales.
  • Refer to Note 4, “Acquisition,” for more information related to the acquisition of Learning House.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adaptive, affirmative, affordable, billing, billion, captured, collateralized, contractual, courseware, covenant, customary, cycle, decision, discrete, disproportionately, drawn, EBITDA, equal, Eurocurrency, floating, highest, inception, Inorganic, Interbank, issuance, Knewton, led, lender, lending, lessee, loan, London, maker, minimal, organic, pretax, reallocated, reclassed, reconcile, refinancing, Relief, rent, rental, reorganization, request, restated, science, senior, STEM, summary, sustain, syndicated, threshold, undiscounted, unsecured, valuation, Zyante
Removed: academic, accessible, accounted, activated, Additionally, adjust, agency, agent, allocate, amendment, APC, article, attract, author, authorized, award, backfile, Banking, BEAT, begin, brand, branded, Brazil, breakage, Bulletin, call, capitalization, capitalize, category, certificate, CFA, chain, charged, CIA, clarification, Clarifying, classifying, client, CMA, CMT, collaborative, collect, collectability, collectively, college, confirmation, consortia, consortium, continuously, cover, CPA, CPAExcel, created, creation, cumulative, data, deduction, degree, deliver, delivered, delivery, demand, derived, design, designed, detail, determinable, discontinuance, disseminate, distributed, distributor, earned, educate, eligible, eliminate, embargo, employ, enacted, enforceable, England, enroll, enrolled, enrollment, enterprise, entitled, environment, erosion, exam, exclude, exercised, expanded, faculty, FDII, final, FINRA, flat, forecast, forecasted, France, freely, FRN, fulfillment, functional, funder, FX, general, generate, generated, geographic, GILTI, globally, good, granting, guarantee, host, identify, Identifying, Improving, indefinite, independent, indirectly, individual, industrial, infrastructure, initially, initiation, institution, institutional, integrated, intent, international, invoiced, ISBN, leadership, legacy, legislation, license, licensed, licensing, Literatum, lived, LMS, mail, mailed, marketplace, mediated, migrated, mobile, modification, modular, Mohive, negotiated, negotiation, netted, network, newer, nonprofit, nonrefundable, objective, occurring, October, offering, opening, order, orientation, originally, partnering, passed, performed, Periodic, permit, perpetual, personality, pertinent, PMP, point, postretirement, potentially, practice, prepare, presenting, printed, printing, proactive, Projected, promotional, proportion, prospectively, provisional, public, publication, publish, published, pursuant, qualitative, readily, ready, recruitment, refreshed, rendered, repatriate, reportable, representative, requiring, resolved, resource, responsible, retain, retention, retrospectively, returnable, review, reviewing, SAB, satisfied, scholarly, screening, Select, selecting, sell, selling, semester, separately, serve, serving, setting, shift, shipment, shown, significantly, sophisticated, sponsored, stand, standalone, STM, strategy, stream, student, study, substantially, sum, superseded, supplementary, supply, teaching, Technical, telemarketing, text, textbook, token, track, traditional, transformation, tuition, typical, typically, unexercised, upfront, usage, utilized, variety, vesting, video, warehouse, web, wider, work, Workflow