Docoh
Loading...

WMB Williams Cos

Williams is committed to being the leader in providing infrastructure that safely delivers natural gas products to reliably fuel the clean energy economy. Headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma, Williams is an industry-leading, investment grade C-Corp with operations across the natural gas value chain including gathering, processing, interstate transportation and storage of natural gas and natural gas liquids. With major positions in top U.S. supply basins, Williams connects the best supplies with the growing demand for clean energy. Williams owns and operates more than 30,000 miles of pipelines system wide - including Transco, the nation's largest volume and fastest growing pipeline - and handles approximately 30 percent of the natural gas in the United States that is used every day for clean-power generation, heating and industrial use.

Company profile

Ticker
WMB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Alan Armstrong
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
730569878

WMB stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Aug 21
3 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 21 Walter J Bennett Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 27 19,000 513K 181,706
1 Jul 21 Walter J Bennett Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 24.98 19,000 474.62K 200,706
1 Jul 21 Walter J Bennett Employee Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 24.98 19,000 474.62K 145,955
27 Apr 21 Spence William H Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,892 0 38,420
27 Apr 21 Sheffield Scott D Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,892 0 32,064
27 Apr 21 Ragauss Peter A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,892 0 31,348
27 Apr 21 Nancy Buese Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 6,892 0 27,918

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

83.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 871 846 +3.0%
Opened positions 122 133 -8.3%
Closed positions 97 77 +26.0%
Increased positions 326 295 +10.5%
Reduced positions 280 301 -7.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 23.86B 20.52B +16.3%
Total shares 1.01B 1.02B -1.6%
Total puts 5.45M 6.48M -15.9%
Total calls 8.59M 7.58M +13.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.9 -25.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 108.51M $2.57B +1.3%
BLK Blackrock 108.2M $2.56B +0.1%
STT State Street 78.23M $1.85B +11.9%
Dodge & Cox 68.43M $1.62B +44.7%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 30.63M $725.62M +3.0%
BEN Franklin Resources 29.41M $696.64M -17.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 26.9M $637.22M +22.8%
BAC Bank Of America 24.39M $577.69M +144.2%
BX Blackstone Group Inc 23.02M $545.28M -0.8%
Clearbridge Advisors 22.22M $526.42M +0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 2M -23.87M -92.3%
Dodge & Cox 68.43M +21.15M +44.7%
BAC Bank Of America 24.39M +14.4M +144.2%
Norges Bank 0 -9.12M EXIT
STT State Street 78.23M +8.3M +11.9%
BEN Franklin Resources 29.41M -6.36M -17.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 26.9M +5M +22.8%
Cibc World Markets 115.71K -4.73M -97.6%
CIBC World Markets 137.43K -3.92M -96.6%
Citadel Advisors 95.76K -3.79M -97.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income (loss) attributable to The Williams Companies, Inc., for the six months ended June 30, 2021, increased $944 million compared to the six months ended June 30, 2020, reflecting:
  • •A $136 million favorable change in our commodity margins primarily due to increases in net realized sales prices and volumes. Our commodity margins are comprised of the net sum of Service revenues – commodity consideration, Product sales, Product costs, and Processing commodity expenses; however, Product sales at our Other segment reflect sales related to our recently acquired upstream operations and are excluded from our commodity margins;
  • •A $100 million increase in Product sales at our Other segment reflecting sales related to our recently acquired upstream operations.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: adjourned, adjournment, allotment, Article, calendar, chair, Clarify, committee, conversion, core, decommissioned, Delete, DGCL, director, directorship, dissent, electronic, entirety, equating, facsimile, footprint, geographic, iv, law, lawful, left, mail, preside, proxy, purpose, qualified, quorum, recommend, secretary, send, standard, technical, text, upgraded, vacancy, VI, VII, Western, wholesale
Removed: Arkoma, bankruptcy, Codification, connected, expiration, partnership, policy, Southern, Topic, written