Company profile

Ticker
GGB
Exchange
CEO
Gustavo Werneck da Cunha
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GERDAU SA
SEC CIK

GGB stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Mar 20
29 Oct 20
31 Dec 20

News

22.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 127 133 -4.5%
Opened positions 21 27 -22.2%
Closed positions 27 26 +3.8%
Increased positions 38 39 -2.6%
Reduced positions 43 43
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.83B 5.95B -69.3%
Total shares 257.38M 255.5M +0.7%
Total puts 2.3M 2.68M -14.0%
Total calls 1.23M 370.9K +230.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.9 7.2 -74.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Capital International Investors 127.37M $377.02M +3.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 24.25M $71.78M +342.0%
Contrarian Capital Management, L.L.C. 21.15M $62.59M 0.0%
Fisher Asset Management 12.99M $38.46M +96.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 12.59M $37.24M -3.4%
BLK BlackRock 8.34M $24.7M +124.8%
Vanguard 6.82M $20.18M -28.8%
STT State Street 4.3M $12.71M +2.2%
Capital International 4.11M $12.16M +3.9%
Pendal 3.95M $11.69M +65.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 24.25M +18.76M +342.0%
Luminus Management 0 -9.65M EXIT
Fisher Asset Management 12.99M +6.37M +96.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 370.96K -5.9M -94.1%
BLK BlackRock 8.34M +4.63M +124.8%
Capital International Investors 127.37M +4.4M +3.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 521.54K -3.4M -86.7%
Vanguard 6.82M -2.76M -28.8%
ITUB Itau Unibanco Holding 76.55K -1.98M -96.3%
HSBC HSBC 784.9K -1.67M -68.0%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absolving, acquitted, AGN, Albert, Ambev, analist, anduse, annulled, arbitration, articlecaput, asLava, bachelor, basket, Bem, BNDEScontemplate, Bound, Brazilianreaisto, Brazilianreal, Brazilianrealand, Brazillian, Brewing, byInternational, Cabral, Cardoso, carefully, Caucaia, Cear, CEFET, Celso, Cetip, CGU, Cindac, CIO, Claudia, Codelco, COMEC, commonly, concomitant, consummation, Contagem, corona, CV, dailypro, deadly, Decreeno, Diary, Dividendsderived, Doutora, DRJ, EB, Eduardo, Einstein, Elo, Elopar, entrepreneur, escrow, ESG, EU, exerted, expecation, Fabio, Falconi, Ferry, Financeiro, Fiske, flu, Fonseca, Fontainebleau, formula, Fortaleza, fromassociate, Gallega, greatest, GUSAP, Harlan, Heinz, hill, Hospital, HSE, Hubei, IBRAM, Impairmentof, impugnation, Inbev, incidental, inforeign, inInternal, inMidlothian, inreaisheld, invited, Israelita, Korn, Kraft, Labatt, LafargeHolcim, Latam, Lawno, lawsuitswere, leassee, lessor, magnitude, Maisonnave, Malteria, mandated, materialy, MG, Millennium, nonconvertible, NY, ofcontrol, ofthe, outbreak, pandemic, Pedro, penetration, Pinto, pneumonia, Polytechnic, Pontificia, pose, postponed, preclusion, pretax, profilesthe, quarantine, Quinsa, refurbishment, relaxation, rest, Ruth, Scholar, Sender, shut, Sixteenth, slope, society, Spina, standby, Stone, Strategyand, Suckow, Suzano, Switzerland, theAdministrative, theFinancial, theNovo, thereal, theweighted, tipping, travel, unappealable, unchanged, uncommon, unknown, unqualified, Vale, Veloe, Wuhan, yield, Zone
Removed: AC, accumulation, Acero, adequacy, Administrativo, amounting, amplified, analyst, annum, BD, bearing, Bocaina, Bulletin, Cachoeirinha, Centroamericana, chance, chart, Circulation, Cleary, Clerbil, comparison, constitutionality, Construtora, counting, customization, dealer, defending, Desenvolvimento, designate, disbursement, dismissal, disputed, double, doubtful, duty, EBITDA, elaborate, eligibility, Engevix, Estado, ethical, exclusion, exclusive, exercisable, farming, financed, Financiamento, flour, food, found, Gasparetto, geared, Guatemala, hall, HAY, hazard, hillside, HR, inception, incline, Incorporadora, Industria, influencing, integration, Johanpeter, joined, Junior, Klabin, laid, Lava, loyal, Lucro, maturing, Medicare, moratory, MP, municipality, ninety, NIRE, nominated, Novo, overtime, para, pasta, Pastore, Peso, Pessoa, plate, posted, preserving, pro, Programa, projection, promotion, recognizing, Recomposition, Renato, Renda, revamp, revolving, Secretariat, secured, Segal, Seguridade, SIMADI, SS, stabilization, Steckel, steeper, Stichting, strictly, submit, suggesting, suitability, Sumitomo, syndicated, text, translate, Trinity, utilizing, verifying, waiting, wheat

Proxies

No filings