Company profile

Ticker
BKNG
Exchange
CEO
Glenn D. Fogel
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Priceline Com Inc, Priceline Group Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
61528493

BKNG stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

7 Nov 19
18 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 5.04B 3.85B 2.84B 3.21B
Net income 1.95B 979M 765M 646M
Diluted EPS 45.54 22.44 16.85 13.86
Net profit margin 38.69% 25.43% 26.97% 20.11%
Operating income 2.37B 1.25B 556M 1.14B
Net change in cash 1.21B 2.92B -290M -349.1M
Cash on hand 6.47B 5.26B 2.33B 2.62B
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 14.53B 12.68B 10.74B 9.22B
Net income 4B 2.34B 2.14B 2.55B
Diluted EPS 83.26 46.86 42.65 49.45
Net profit margin 27.52% 18.46% 19.87% 27.66%
Operating income 5.34B 4.54B 2.91B 3.26B
Net change in cash 82M 460.93M 603.81M -1.67B
Cash on hand 2.62B 2.54B 2.08B 1.48B
Cost of revenue 242M 415M 632.18M

Financial data from Booking earnings reports

0.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 10 -90.0%
Opened positions 0 4 -100.0%
Closed positions 9 1 +800.0%
Increased positions 0 1 -100.0%
Reduced positions 1 2 -50.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 56.91M 116.9M -51.3%
Total shares 29K 6.65M -99.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 29K $56.91M -26.7%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • We evaluate certain operating and financial measures on both an as-reported and constant-currency basis. We calculate constant currency by converting our current-year period financial results for transactions recorded in currencies other than U.S. Dollars using the corresponding prior-year period monthly average exchange rates rather than the current-year period monthly average exchange rates.
  • Our mission is to help people experience the world. We aim to achieve our mission to help people experience the world through global leadership in online travel and restaurant reservation and related services by:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: automated, Canada, CCPA, Chase, collaboration, convenience, footnote, JPMorgan, judgment, reorganized, restructuring, resume, Secretariat, segment, sum, troubleshooting, Western
Removed: abandonment, achieving, Cook, deliberate, devaluation, diner, discernible, EBITDA, ECN, eventual, falling, fiscal, forecasted, improved, incorrect, long, methodology, premised, prove, refine, updated, updating