Company profile

Ticker
PTE
Exchange
CEO
Denver M. Lough
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Cdbeat Com Inc, Connectiv Corp, Connectivcorp, Majesco Entertainment Co, Majesco Holdings Inc, SMD Group Inc, Spinrocket Com Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
61529524

PTE stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Nov 19
22 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Oct 18
Revenue 1.4M 1.33M 1.47M 1.13M
Net income -22.98M -22.79M -25.57M -22.49M
Diluted EPS -0.87 -0.92 -1.18 -0.96
Net profit margin -1648% -1719% -1746% -1988%
Operating income -23.24M -23.08M -25.81M -23M
Net change in cash -18.61M 10.94M -36.01M
Cash on hand 27.27M 45.89M 34.95M 70.96M
Cost of revenue 645K 596K 776K 771K

Financial data from PolarityTE earnings reports

28.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 70 66 +6.1%
Opened positions 11 6 +83.3%
Closed positions 7 15 -53.3%
Increased positions 21 29 -27.6%
Reduced positions 22 12 +83.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 29.99M 34.6M -13.3%
Total shares 7.75M 8.87M -12.6%
Total puts 150.7K 141.36K +6.6%
Total calls 410.2K 447.94K -8.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.3 +16.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Castle Hook Partners 1.21M $3.15M 0.0%
BLK BlackRock 1.08M $2.8M +5.3%
DSAM Partners 922.04K $2.4M -11.2%
FMR 809.25K $2.1M +0.3%
HealthCor Management 636.11K $1.65M 0.0%
Vanguard 529.62K $1.38M -0.1%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 250.93K $652K +19.5%
Geode Capital Management 239.3K $622K -3.9%
Millennium Management 207.8K $540K -0.5%
Advisor 199.01K $518K -0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Ardsley Advisory Partners 0 -840.25K EXIT
C Citigroup 3.07K -151K -98.0%
683 Capital Management 0 -146.73K EXIT
DSAM Partners 922.04K -116.69K -11.2%
Cheyne Capital Management 0 -109.1K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 72.33K +72.33K NEW
Levin Capital Strategies 96.6K +71.6K +286.4%
Susquehanna International 35.53K -70.78K -66.6%
Cushing Asset Management 30.01K -63.05K -67.7%
Private Advisor 61.36K +61.36K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Arc
Management Discussion
  • Net Revenues. For the three-month period ended September 30, 2019, total net revenues were $1.4 million. Products revenues from the sale of SkinTE were $0.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2019 compared to $0.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018. Net revenues from services for the three months ended September 30, 2019 were $0.6 million compared to $0.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018.
  • Cost of Sales. For the three-month period ended September 30, 2019, total cost of sales was approximately $0.6 million and approximately 46% of total net revenues. Products cost of sales were $0.3 million or approximately 38% of products revenues for the three-month period ended September 30, 2019. Products cost of sales consists primarily of direct manufacturing costs (materials, freight and labor) and fixed overhead costs.  Products cost of sales as a percentage of products revenues has declined quarter over quarter during the first nine months of 2019, primarily due to a reduction in direct manufacturing costs.  Services cost of sales were $0.3 million or approximately 59% of services revenues. Product cost of sales for the three-month period ended September 30, 2018 were $0.3 million or approximately 136% of products revenues. Services cost of sales for the three-month period ended September 30, 2018 were $0.4 million or approximately 76% of services revenues.
  • Research and Development Expenses. Research and development expenses decreased $1.1 million, or 28%, in the three-month period ended September 30, 2019, compared to the three-month period ended September 30, 2018. The decrease is primarily driven by a shift in mix between commercial and operational infrastructure build out in the current period as well as research and development costs in the prior period.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: declined, freight, hearing, labor, noncash, percentage, reallocation, shareholder, spending
Removed: base, David, renew, restriction, Seaburg