Company profile

Ticker
TST
Exchange
CEO
Eric F. Lundberg
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Thestreet Com
SEC CIK
IRS number
61515824

TST stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Aug 19
21 Nov 19
31 Mar 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 6.92M 6.69M 13.92M 13.01M
Net income -3.26M 49.01M -6.81M -1.81M
Diluted EPS -0.61 9.35 -0.13 -0.04
Net profit margin -47.03% 733% -48.91% -13.93%
Operating income -2.94M -8.34M -24.41M -1.94M
Net change in cash -93.67M 80.96M -3.8M -1.83M
Cash on hand 24.32M 117.99M 37.03M 40.83M
Cost of revenue 3.38M 3.42M 5.8M 5.77M

Financial data from TheStreet earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenue. Our B2B business derives revenue primarily from subscription products, events/conferences and information services. Our B2C business generates revenue primarily from premium subscription products and advertising.
  • Business to business revenue increased by approximately $1.8 million, or 8%, in 2018 as compared to 2017. This increase was primarily due to an approximate $1.8 million, or 16%, increase in BoardEx subscription revenue, which had a 10% increase in the weighted-average number of subscriptions and a 6% increase in the average revenue recognized per subscription, combined with a $282 thousand, or 24%, increase in The Deal event revenue. This increase in revenue was offset by an approximate $64 thousand, or 1%, decrease in subscription revenue from The Deal products, which had an 6% decline in the weighted-average number of subscriptions partially offset by a 5% increase in the average revenue recognized per subscription, together with a decrease from BoardEx one-time projects totaling approximately $110 thousand.
  • Business to consumer revenue decreased by approximately $3.5 million, or 11%, in 2018 as compared to 2017. This decrease was primarily due to a decline approximating $3.0 million, or 32%, in advertising revenue, resulting from the Company’s decision to forego less profitable programmatic revenue as well as a decline in leads generated from our advertising partners, a $462 thousand, or 2%, decline in revenue generated from premium subscription products, which had a 3% decrease in the weighted-average number of subscriptions, partially offset by a 1% increase in the average revenue recognized per subscription, and a decrease in licensing and syndication revenue of approximately $273 thousand, or 22%. Partially offsetting these declines was an increase of $243 thousand of event related revenue.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accelerated, announced, April, area, August, benchmark, benchmarked, billed, borrowing, brand, clause, clerical, commenced, conform, customary, declared, distribute, distribution, diverse, escrow, estate, Euromoney, exceed, favor, fewer, flagship, focused, hasproduced, implicit, implied, imputed, indemnification, initial, initially, intraperiod, investor, July, key, landlord, lessor, maintenance, merger, noncash, overhead, page, PLC, producedunbiased, property, Proxy, real, realignment, renewal, renewing, rental, residual, shareholder, split, stockholder, strategic, strategy, sublease, TheMaven, travel, twelve
Removed: accretion, achievement, activism, adverse, adversely, affecting, aggregated, America, analyze, approximate, began, beneficial, British, budgeted, Bulletin, carried, carryforward, classification, comparative, comparison, competitor, conduct, confirm, consolidate, Conversely, corrected, correcting, correction, cumulative, currency, database, DCF, default, deficit, derivative, deteriorate, develop, developed, director, discounted, diversify, driven, earliest, England, environment, error, Europe, evidence, examination, exceeding, existed, expire, exposure, failed, failure, fall, flow, forecast, foreign, forward, fourth, fulfill, gather, greater, growth, headquartered, hedge, hedging, impaired, implemented, India, indispensable, inflation, issuer, Kingdom, lessee, London, longer, Maker, mapping, Materiality, mature, methodology, month, nature, NOL, obtain, occurrence, offering, offsetting, organizational, pattern, planned, platform, positive, pound, predominantly, preferred, private, Pro, projected, proportion, public, Quantifying, realized, RealMoney, recovery, redemption, reduce, reduction, relating, released, remain, representing, retired, retirement, reversal, ROU, SAB, satisfying, serve, significantly, sophisticated, successful, targeted, taxing, test, top, traffic, transactional, transition, translated, translation, unsuccessful, utilization, utilized, world, worth