Company profile

Ticker
WWD
Exchange
CEO
Thomas A. Gendron
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Woodward Governor Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
361984010

WWD stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 May 20
6 Aug 20
30 Sep 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 720.22M 720.36M 736.54M 752.01M
Net income 91.32M 53.37M 66.8M 66.11M
Diluted EPS 1.41 0.83 1.03 1.02
Net profit margin 12.68% 7.41% 9.07% 8.79%
Net change in cash -45.16M 48.94M 35.77M -2M
Cash on hand 102.85M 148.01M 99.07M 63.3M
Cost of revenue 517.51M 534.92M 571.12M 562.52M
Annual (USD) Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Sep 16
Revenue 2.9B 2.33B 2.1B 2.02B
Net income 259.6M 180.38M 200.51M 180.84M
Diluted EPS 4.02 2.82 3.16 2.85
Net profit margin 8.95% 7.76% 9.55% 8.94%
Net change in cash 15.48M -3.96M 6.46M -1.11M
Cash on hand 99.07M 83.59M 87.55M 81.09M
Cost of revenue 2.19B 1.72B 1.53B 1.48B

Financial data from Woodward earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jul 20 Chad Robert Preiss Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 79.27 52.8 4.19K 17,477.776
15 Jul 20 Chad Robert Preiss Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 171.6 0 17,530.676
15 Jul 20 Chad Robert Preiss Phantom Stock Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 171.6 0 27,631.6
15 Jul 20 Gendron Thomas A Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 79.27 1,688.2 133.82K 6,782.5
15 Jul 20 Gendron Thomas A Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 8,470.7 0 8,470.7
15 Jul 20 Gendron Thomas A Phantom Stock Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 8,470.7 0 110,716.8
3 Jun 20 Donovan Paul Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 76.01 6,700 509.27K 0
3 Jun 20 Donovan Paul Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 25.57 6,700 171.32K 6,700
3 Jun 20 Donovan Paul Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 73.73 7,634 562.85K 0
3 Jun 20 Donovan Paul NQSO Woodward, Inc. Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 25.57 6,700 171.32K 0
83.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 329 358 -8.1%
Opened positions 50 45 +11.1%
Closed positions 79 47 +68.1%
Increased positions 123 115 +7.0%
Reduced positions 110 124 -11.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 51.33B 121.93B -57.9%
Total shares 51.76M 47.68M +8.6%
Total puts 48.1K 98K -50.9%
Total calls 138.7K 61.4K +125.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 1.6 -78.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Capital Research Global Investors 6.73M $400.09M +467.5%
Vanguard 5.39M $320.52M +2.3%
BLK BlackRock 5.02M $298.34M -4.7%
Eagle Asset Management 2.12M $192.54M +87.7%
Eagle Capital Management 1.52M $90.42M NEW
Cooke & Bieler 1.47M $87.19M +48.1%
STT State Street 1.33M $79.16M +2.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.17M $69.26M -11.3%
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 1.16M $68.8M +47.8%
FMR 910.64K $54.13M -27.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital Research Global Investors 6.73M +5.54M +467.5%
Eagle Capital Management 1.52M +1.52M NEW
Eagle Asset Management 2.12M +989.78K +87.7%
Victory Capital Management 28.25K -975.04K -97.2%
Norges Bank 0 -721.82K EXIT
Westfield Capital Management 0 -503.89K EXIT
Cooke & Bieler 1.47M +476.68K +48.1%
WFC Wells Fargo & Company 490.22K -456.37K -48.2%
Advent International 113.81K -451.69K -79.9%
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 1.16M +374.4K +47.8%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: aforementioned, Aid, altering, apparent, border, broad, broader, burden, care, cargo, CEO, cessation, cleaning, clear, coercive, compounded, conservative, coordination, default, demonstrably, deployed, discontinued, distancing, distribution, downturn, dynamic, ease, emergence, environment, Europe, experienced, export, flexibility, fluidity, freeze, FTE, furlough, globe, heavily, hiring, home, interbank, interfere, London, macroeconomic, magnitude, manipulation, mortality, occurrence, outbreak, overtime, pace, Pacific, pandemic, Park, payroll, pendency, people, predominantly, Preferred, preserve, propensity, proper, rapid, recourse, recovery, regional, regular, relay, Release, rely, residence, safety, salary, serve, situation, slowdown, social, subtopic, susceptible, suspending, takeover, tender, traffic, travel, truck, unfair, unknown, venue, wage, weakening, widespread
Removed: anticipation, assumed, capitalization, capitalized, contemplated, disrupt, engineered, European, failure, independently, integrated, manner, momentum, monitoring, narrowbody, obtain, obtaining, originally, physical, political, prevent, provisioning, pursue, ramp, realize, successful, successfully, supplier, team, unforeseen, Union, utilization, wide, wind