Docoh
Loading...

JEF Jefferies

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. is a diversified financial services company engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. Jefferies Group LLC, its largest subsidiary, is the largest independent full-service global investment banking firm headquartered in the U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
JEF
Exchange
CEO
Richard Handler
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
JEF HOLDING CO INC, JEFFERIES GROUP INC /DE/
SEC CIK
IRS number
954719745

JEF stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 990 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 21
Value
 
#Shares
 
$236.37M 550.8K
$156.48M 1.08M
$119.62M 456.17K
$93.18M 194.54K
$70.15M 195.98K
$63.68M 291.11K
$62.62M 569K
$57.53M 2.27M
$52.05M 765.15K
$48.47M 1.05M
$46.41M 218.23K
$45.33M 518.1K
$41.52M 330.25K
$41.47M 842.98K
$40.83M 422.18K
$39.47M 116.66K
$35.65M 682.77K
$34.97M 90.87K
$32.26M 217.91K
$31.49M 606.21K
$31.19M 946.75K
$30.8M 591.33K
$30.52M 78.12K
$29.27M 888.1K
$28.78M 192.76K
$28.54M 52.2K
$28.31M 129.16K
$28.15M 869.9K
$27.34M 589.18K
$26.4M 802.88K
$26.11M 432.31K
$24.65M 213.01K
$24.47M 95.5K
$23.87M 450.5K
$23.78M 640.5K
$23.71M 1.34M
$23.41M 146.56K
$22.98M 1.16M
$22.93M 1.4M
$22.63M 2.28M
$22.59M 219.57K
Innovate Corp
$22.35M 5.45M
$21.67M 134.21K
$21.02M 238.52K
$20.83M 282.04K
$20.72M 2.99M
$20.58M 55.2K
$20.32M 120.09K
$20.17M 170.74K
$19.98M 69.9K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

8 Oct 21
25 Jan 22
30 Nov 22
Quarter (USD)
Aug 21 May 21 Feb 21 Nov 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Nov 20 Nov 19 Nov 18 Nov 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Jefferies earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Greenhill & CoHoulihan Lokey
Risks
  • Our business is subject to significant credit risk.
  • A credit-rating agency downgrade could significantly impact our business.
  • Our principal trading and investments expose us to risk of loss.
  • We are exposed to market risk.
  • As a holding company, we are dependent for liquidity from payments from our subsidiaries, many of which are subject to restrictions.
  • The effects of the outbreak of the novel coronavirus (“COVID-19”) have negatively affected the global economy, the United States economy and the global financial markets, and may disrupt our operations and our clients’ operations, which could have an adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
  • We may incur losses as a result of unforeseen or catastrophic events, including the emergence of a pandemic, terrorist attacks, extreme weather events or other natural disasters.
  • Abrupt changes in market and general economic conditions have in the past adversely affected, and may in the future adversely affect, our business and profitability and cause volatility in our results of operations.
  • Changing financial, economic and political conditions could result in decreased revenues, losses or other adverse consequences.
  • The United Kingdom’s exit from the EU could adversely affect our business.
  • Damage to our reputation could damage our business.
  • We may incur losses if our risk management is not effective.
  • The ability to attract, develop and retain highly skilled and productive employees is critical to the success of our business.
  • Operational risks may disrupt our business, result in regulatory action against us or limit our growth.
  • Any cyber attack, cybersecurity incident, or other information security breach of, or vulnerability in, our technology systems, or those of our clients, partners, counterparties, or other third-party service providers we rely on, could have operational impacts, subject us to significant liability and harm our reputation.
  • New legislation and regulation may significantly affect our business.
  • Increasing regulatory focus on privacy and security issues and expanding laws could impact our businesses and investments and expose us to increased liability.
  • Extensive regulation of our business limits our activities, and, if we violate these regulations, we may be subject to significant penalties.
  • Legal liability may harm our business.
  • A change in tax laws in key jurisdictions could materially increase our tax expense.
  • If our tax filing positions were to be challenged by federal, state and local, or foreign tax jurisdictions, we may not be wholly successful in defending our tax filing positions.
Management Discussion
  • •Net revenues for 2020 were a record $5,197.5 million, compared with $3,112.5 million for 2019, an increase of $2,084.9 million, or 67.0%.
  • •Our record results for 2020 reflect record net revenues in all of our businesses for the year.
  • •Our investment banking results reflect record performance in investment banking advisory, record net revenues in equity underwriting and solid performance in debt underwriting.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accredited, Afghanistan, Asiamoney, broader, contrast, differentiated, gave, Haiti, JFSI, military, reach, recruitment, reorganized, shift, trustee
Removed: backdrop, entitle, favorable, finalized, growing, holder, July, NaN, perspective, pose, regulator, resultant, survey, tightening, translating