Loading...
Docoh

Encore Capital (ECPG)

Encore Capital Group is an international specialty finance company that provides debt recovery solutions and other related services for consumers across a broad range of financial assets. Through its subsidiaries around the globe, Encore purchases portfolios of consumer receivables from major banks, credit unions, and utility providers.

Company profile

Ticker
ECPG
Exchange
CEO
Ashish Masih
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MCM CAPITAL GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Apex Credit Management Limited • Asset Acceptance Capital Corp. • Asset Acceptance, LLC • Atlantic Credit & Finance Special Finance • Atlantic Credit & Finance, Inc. • Black Tip Capital Holdings Limited • Cabot Asset Purchases (Ireland) Limited • Cabot Credit Management Group Limited • Cabot Credit Management Limited • Cabot Financial (Europe) Limited ...
IRS number
481090909

ECPG stock data

Calendar

3 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 154.3M 154.3M 154.3M 154.3M 154.3M 154.3M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.97M 3.69M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 6.04M 11.27M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 148.26M 143.03M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 75.1 38.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Sep 22 William C. Goings Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 52.45 2,135 111.98K 2,135
1 Sep 22 Ashwini Gupta Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 53.93 505 27.23K 44,212
15 Aug 22 Andrew Eric Asch Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,040 0 14,836
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 214 217 -1.4%
Opened positions 29 211 -86.3%
Closed positions 32 0 NEW
Increased positions 68 1 +6700.0%
Reduced positions 79 3 +2533.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.62B 1.79B -9.1%
Total shares 28.47M 28.89M -1.5%
Total puts 21.5K 31.4K -31.5%
Total calls 25.7K 22.4K +14.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.4 -40.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.06M $234.7M +2.8%
Vanguard 2.7M $155.93M +2.4%
Broad Run Investment Management 1.93M $111.42M -4.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.83M $105.95M +1.0%
FMR 1.59M $92.14M +2.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.33M $76.98M -6.1%
BloombergSen 1.18M $68.32M +12.8%
Turtle Creek Asset Management 1.11M $64.1M -4.7%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 899.51K $51.96M +10.4%
STT State Street 850.49K $49.13M -2.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Massachusetts Financial Services 91.57K -608.24K -86.9%
William Blair Investment Management 0 -606.88K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 468.47K +399.79K +582.2%
BloombergSen 1.18M +133.8K +12.8%
Alyeska Investment 132.28K +132.28K NEW
Great Lakes Advisors 0 -121.69K EXIT
Voloridge Investment Management 0 -111.17K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 4.06M +110.36K +2.8%
Broad Run Investment Management 1.93M -98.23K -4.8%
Cambria Investment Management 94.5K +90.54K +2286.4%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: case, compete, Director, enhance, hiring, labor, plateaued, recruit, retention, surpassed, unexpected, unsecured
Removed: agent, attributed, dated, denominated, expand, expose, forecasted, free, impracticable, learning, likelihood, line, marketplace, mitigate, portion, practicable, produce, remeasured, selective, subsequently, thereto, transferred, Truist