Company profile

Ticker
USIO
Exchange
CEO
Louis A. Hoch
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Billserv Com Inc, Billserv Inc, Payment Data Systems Inc, Payment Data Systems Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
980190072

USIO stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 Aug 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 7.16M 6.59M 6.47M
Net income -1.28M -1.07M -876.41K -813.17K
Diluted EPS -0.1 -0.09 -0.07 -0.07
Net profit margin -17.82% -16.29% -12.56%
Operating income -1.26M -1.1M -859.39K -822.92K
Net change in cash -1.19M 1.77M -21.14K -6.04K
Cash on hand 3.28M 4.47M 2.7M 2.72M
Cost of revenue 5.59M 5.25M 5.01M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 25.02M 14.57M 12.08M 14.38M
Net income -3.78M -3.01M -1.2M 1.02M
Diluted EPS -0.31 -0.33 -0.15 0.08
Net profit margin -15.09% -20.65% -9.91% 7.07%
Operating income -3.77M -2.84M -1.36M 946.88K
Net change in cash -2.11M 679.82K 61.13K 1.26M
Cash on hand 2.7M 4.8M 4.12M 4.06M
Cost of revenue 19.45M 10.8M 8.29M 9.42M

Financial data from USIO earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our revenues are principally derived from providing integrated electronic payment services to merchants and businesses, including credit and debit card-based processing services and transaction processing via the Automated Clearing House, or ACH, network and the program management and processing of prepaid debit cards. We also operate an online payment processing service for consumers under the domain name www.billx.com and sell this service as a private-label application to resellers.
  • Revenues for the quarter ended June 30, 2019 increased 13.9% to $7.2 million, as compared to $6.3 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2018. Revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2019 increased 13.3% to $13.7 million as compared to $12.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2018. The revenue increases came from our ACH, credit card and prepaid portfolios.
  • Cost of services includes the cost of personnel dedicated to the creation and maintenance of connections to third-party payment processors and the fees paid to such third-party providers for electronic payment processing services. Through our contractual relationships with our payment processors and sponsoring banks, we process ACH and debit, credit or prepaid card transactions on behalf of our customers and their consumers. We pay volume-based fees for debit, credit, ACH and prepaid transactions initiated through these processors or sponsoring banks, and pay fees for other transactions such as returns, notices of change to bank accounts and file transmission. Cost of service fees also include fees paid to referral agents and partners.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aended, assigned, Bender, Blaise, Colorado, Facilitation, highest, history, load, Master, month, penetration, produce, property, Sabby, segment, served, subpoena, unsure, usio, valid
Removed: continued