Company profile

Ticker
USIO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Louis A. Hoch
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Billserv Com Inc, Billserv Inc, Payment Data Systems Inc, Payment Data Systems Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
980190072

USIO stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 May 20
10 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 7.77M 7.09M 7.16M
Net income -835.01K -1.53M -1.24M -1.28M
Diluted EPS -0.06 -0.11 -0.09 -0.1
Net profit margin -10.74% -17.48% -17.82%
Operating income -869.33K -1.48M -1.23M -1.26M
Net change in cash -394.9K -498.8K -640.13K -215.81K
Cash on hand 1.74M 2.14M 2.64M 3.28M
Cost of revenue 5.84M 5.87M 5.54M 5.59M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 28.2M 25.02M 14.57M 12.08M
Net income -5.12M -3.78M -3.01M -1.2M
Diluted EPS -0.39 -0.31 -0.33 -0.15
Net profit margin -18.14% -15.09% -20.65% -9.91%
Operating income -5.06M -3.77M -2.84M -1.36M
Net change in cash -22.12K -2.45M 491.14K 61.13K
Cash on hand 2.14M 2.16M 4.61M 4.12M
Cost of revenue 22.25M 19.45M 10.8M 8.29M

Financial data from Usio earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 20 Hoch Louis A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 1.08 300,000 324K 2,592,778
1 Apr 20 Jewell Lowell Thomas Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 1.08 200,000 216K 455,443
1 Apr 20 Landers Vaden Cecil Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 1.08 150,000 162K 1,965,152
1 Apr 20 Chapa Miguel A RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 10,000 0 30,000
1 Apr 20 Chapa Miguel A RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 10,000 0 20,000
1 Apr 20 Chapa Miguel A RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 10,000 0 10,000
1 Apr 20 Rollins Brad RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 10,000 0 52,222
1 Apr 20 Rollins Brad RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 10,000 0 42,222
1 Apr 20 Rollins Brad RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 10,000 0 32,222
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 10 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Proequities 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Proequities 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our revenues are principally derived from providing integrated electronic payment services to merchants and businesses, including credit and debit card-based processing services and transaction processing via the Automated Clearing House, or ACH, network and the program management and processing of prepaid debit cards.
  • Revenues for the quarter ended March 31, 2020 increased 18.0% to $7.8 million, as compared to $6.6 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2019. The revenue increases resulted primarily from our growth initiative programs in the credit card and prepaid portfolios.
  • Cost of services includes the cost of personnel dedicated to the creation and maintenance of connections to third-party payment processors and the fees paid to such third-party providers for electronic payment processing services. Through our contractual relationships with our payment processors and sponsoring banks, we process ACH and debit, credit or prepaid card transactions on behalf of our customers and their consumers. We pay volume-based fees for debit, credit, ACH and prepaid transactions initiated through these processors or sponsoring banks, and pay fees for other transactions such as returns, notices of change to bank accounts and file transmission. Cost of service fees also include fees paid to referral agents and partners.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: administered, Aid, Antonio, arisen, assist, begun, China, concentrated, decline, dental, dining, disruption, economic, economy, experienced, exposure, forgiven, forward, global, globally, government, governmental, health, increasingly, indefinitely, job, legacy, lifting, mandated, merger, monitor, movement, notable, outbreak, pandemic, Paycheck, PDS, people, portfolio, PPP, Protection, qualifying, RCC, Relief, remote, remotely, rent, retail, San, shelter, shopping, slowly, Small, source, spending, spread, stockholder, strain, table, temporary, TX, unable, unknown, unsuccessful, voluntary, widespread, World, written
Removed: applied, authorization, Bexar, Chairman, collecting, Committee, contract, counsel, County, court, default, defaulted, depict, dispute, District, domesticate, earlier, employee, entitled, entity, failing, Goodwill, granting, Huffman, implementation, installment, intact, lawsuit, lien, loaned, magnitude, margin, notice, obligor, owed, recognizing, reconcile, record, recover, recusing, reflecting, repay, resolution, responsibility, responsible, retrospectively, separately, shown, situation, Steve, suit, sum, terminated, transfer, treasury, underway, waive