Loading...
Docoh

Alaska Communications Systems (ALSK)

Alaska Communications is the leading provider of advanced broadband and managed IT services for businesses and consumers in Alaska. The company operates a highly reliable, advanced statewide data network with the latest technology and the most diverse undersea fiber optic system connecting Alaska to the contiguous U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
ALSK
Exchange
Website
CEO
William Bishop
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALEC HOLDINGS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Alaska Communications Systems Holdings, Inc. • ACS of the Northland, LLC • ACS of Alaska, LLC • ACS of Fairbanks, LLC • ACS of Anchorage, LLC • ACS Wireless, Inc. • ACS Long Distance, LLC • Alaska Communications Internet, LLC • Alaska Communications LLC • ACS Messaging, Inc. ...
IRS number
522126573

ALSK stock data

Calendar

7 May 21
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 23.44M 23.44M 23.44M 23.44M 23.44M 23.44M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 974.83K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 17.47M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 5.97M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 6.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jul 21 Beth Barnes Common stock, par value $.01 Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 28,875 0 0
22 Jul 21 Beth Barnes Common stock units common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 0 0 0
22 Jul 21 Beth Barnes Performance stock units common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 15,656 0 0
22 Jul 21 Beth Barnes RSU common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 12,930 0 0
22 Jul 21 Richard Benken Common stock, par value $.01 Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 58,295 0 0
22 Jul 21 Richard Benken Common stock units common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 0 0 0
22 Jul 21 Richard Benken Performance stock units common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 46,609 0 0
22 Jul 21 Richard Benken RSU common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 22,682 0 0
22 Jul 21 William H Bishop Common stock, par value $.01 Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 298,758 0 0
22 Jul 21 William H Bishop Common stock units common stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 0 0 0
7.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 4 -50.0%
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 2 77 -97.4%
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.61M 35.52M -61.7%
Total shares 4.15M 4.24M -2.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
ATNI ATN International 2.08M $6.79M 0.0%
Singer Karen 2.08M $6.83M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. 0 -80.19K EXIT
BNP Paribas Arbitrage 0 -10.82K EXIT
ATNI ATN International 2.08M 0 0.0%
Singer Karen 2.08M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AT&TSpok

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: advisory, affiliate, American, array, ATN, attorney, Auction, avoid, backed, bidder, Buyer, capable, Coalition, collapse, consortium, constituted, context, cooperate, depleted, disregarded, docket, documentation, Eastern, EBBP, ECF, elementary, Emergency, encompassed, explicit, feasible, Freedom, frozen, halfway, hardship, home, HSR, identification, intent, invaluable, learning, library, lieu, LP, matter, MergerSub, Municipality, newly, Northland, path, point, precondition, Priority, promptly, pursuit, Rescue, reverse, role, salary, secondary, sharply, shifted, SHLB, shrunk, source, Star, statute, submarine, subsidy, superseded, today, traceback, Tribal, unsustainable, USA, viii, wide, withholding
Removed: accelerated, activist, amendment, AMT, apply, arrangement, attack, breaching, capitalizing, capping, Computing, count, counted, credited, criteria, deficit, degree, detect, deteriorate, discontinued, disrupt, earned, ease, existence, expensive, explanation, exposure, extinguishment, Facilitation, forgivable, frequency, gaining, globally, Goodwill, grew, guard, harm, hedging, hinder, hosting, ILEC, inadequate, incur, infiltrate, inside, invoiced, knowledge, levied, lost, magnitude, met, minimize, misuse, MRC, optional, originally, passed, permanent, population, preliminarily, prevent, privacy, production, projected, proprietary, prospect, recovered, reducing, refundable, remained, repay, reputation, restructuring, retrospective, slightly, software, steady, Subtopic, targeted, text, traded, trading, unitary, unpaid, unpredictability, unrealized, utilization, variety