Docoh
Loading...

GAIA Gaia

Gaia is a global video streaming service and community that provides curated conscious media in four primary channels-Seeking Truth, Transformation, Alternative Healing and Yoga-to its subscribers in 185 countries with approximately 8,000 titles. Over 85% of its library is exclusive to Gaia, and approximately 80% of the views are generated by content produced or owned by Gaia.

Company profile

Ticker
GAIA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jirka Rysavy
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GAIAM INC, GAIAM, INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Boulder Road, LLC. • Gaia International, Inc. ...
IRS number
841113527

GAIA stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 Nov 21
24 Jan 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Gaia earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Aug 21 Paul Howard Sutherland Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 9.47 1,001 9.48K 122,500
17 Aug 21 Paul Howard Sutherland Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 10.17 1,000 10.17K 121,499
16 Aug 21 Paul Howard Sutherland Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 10.68 1,000 10.68K 120,499
9 Aug 21 Paul Howard Sutherland Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 11.02 500 5.51K 119,499
5 May 21 Paul Howard Sutherland Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 10.59 10 105.9 118,999
5 May 21 Paul Howard Sutherland Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 10.55 2,000 21.1K 118,999

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

60.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 58 64 -9.4%
Opened positions 4 15 -73.3%
Closed positions 10 18 -44.4%
Increased positions 10 16 -37.5%
Reduced positions 31 21 +47.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 83.94M 14.05B -99.4%
Total shares 8.37M 8.49M -1.4%
Total puts 74.4K 172.6K -56.9%
Total calls 50K 47.9K +4.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 3.6 -58.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Mic Capital Partners 1.27M $12.01M 0.0%
AWM Investment 801.24K $7.6M +3.7%
S Squared Technology 663.41K $6.29M 0.0%
Mubadala Investment Co PJSC 637.16K $10.16M 0.0%
Vanguard 583.16K $5.53M 0.0%
Royce & Associates 511.15K $4.85M +2.0%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 460.55K $4.37M -0.0%
BLK Blackrock 447.37K $4.24M +9.6%
GMT Capital 313.13K $2.97M +124.1%
P.a.w. Capital 300K $2.84M -9.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Harber Asset Management 265.96K +265.96K NEW
GMT Capital 313.13K +173.38K +124.1%
Russell Investments 14.31K -88.02K -86.0%
Millennium Management 15.36K -78.18K -83.6%
Renaissance Technologies 202.52K -76.68K -27.5%
Citadel Advisors 0 -73.8K EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 33.13K -72.65K -68.7%
ExodusPoint Capital Management 0 -56.72K EXIT
Susquehanna International 48.72K +48.72K NEW
Marshall Wace 70.24K -47.79K -40.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
NetFlix
Management Discussion
  • Revenues, net. Revenues increased $2.9 million, or 16.6%, to $20.4 million during the three months ended September 30, 2021, compared to $17.5 million during the three months ended September 30, 2020. This was primarily driven by an increase in both members and average monthly revenue per member compared to the year-earlier period. Revenues were not significantly impacted by inflation.
  • Cost of revenues. Cost of revenues increased $0.3 million, or 13.0%, to $2.6 million during the three months ended September 30, 2021, from $2.3 million during the three months ended September 30, 2020 due to increased revenues. As a percentage of net revenues, these costs were flat at 12.9% for both periods.
  • Selling and operating expenses. Selling and operating expenses increased $2.0 million, or 14.8% to $15.5 million during the three months ended September 30, 2021, compared to $13.5 million during the three months ended September 30, 2020, due primarily to personnel related costs and technology operating costs as we focus on expanding our international member base. As a percentage of
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: slightly
Removed: strive