Loading...
Docoh

Swk (SWKH)

SWK Holdings Corporation is a specialized finance company with a focus on the global healthcare sector. SWK partners with ethical product marketers and royalty holders to provide flexible financing solutions at an attractive cost of capital to create long-term value for both SWK's business partners and its investors. SWK believes its financing structures achieve an optimal partnership for companies, institutions and inventors seeking capital for expansion or capital and estate planning by allowing its partners to monetize future cash flow with minimal dilution to their equity stakes. SWK also owns Enteris Biopharma, whose core Peptelligence™ drug delivery technology creates oral formulations of peptide-based and BCS class II, III, and IV small molecules. With Enteris, SWK has the opportunity to grow its specialty finance business by actively building a wholly-owned portfolio of milestones and royalties through licensing activities.

Company profile

Ticker
SWKH
Exchange
Website
CEO
Winston L. Black
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
KANA COMMUNICATIONS INC, KANA SOFTWARE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Holdings Corporation • SWK Funding LLC • SWK Advisors LLC • SWK HP Holdings GP LLC • SWK Holdings Acquisitions Corporation • SWK Products Holdings LLC • Enteris BioPharma, Inc. ...
IRS number
770435679

SWKH stock data

Calendar

10 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 55.12M 55.12M 55.12M 55.12M 55.12M 55.12M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 286.67K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 873.21K n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 54.24M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 189.2 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Sep 22 Joe David Staggs JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 23,655 0 43,292
9 Sep 22 Joe David Staggs JR Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 16.53 2,745 45.37K 16,641
9 Sep 22 Joe David Staggs JR Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 16.53 2,745 45.37K 19,637
96.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 39 25 +56.0%
Opened positions 18 2 +800.0%
Closed positions 4 4
Increased positions 12 9 +33.3%
Reduced positions 6 10 -40.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 217.21M 181.71M +19.5%
Total shares 12.44M 10.76M +15.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Carlson Capital L P 9.09M $158.87M 0.0%
Cannell Capital 943.24K $16.48M NEW
M3 Partners 653.69K $11.38M NEW
M3F 646.37K $11.29M +0.8%
Vanguard 502.86K $8.79M -6.7%
BLK Blackrock 100.03K $1.75M +941.6%
Bridgeway Capital Management 98K $1.71M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 88.37K $1.54M +82.1%
Crown Advisors Management 72K $1.26M 0.0%
Greenwood Capital Associates 46.15K $806K +0.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cannell Capital 943.24K +943.24K NEW
M3 Partners 653.69K +653.69K NEW
BLK Blackrock 100.03K +90.43K +941.6%
King Luther Capital Management 0 -77.74K EXIT
Geode Capital Management 88.37K +39.84K +82.1%
Vanguard 502.86K -36.16K -6.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 30.51K +30.51K NEW
STT State Street 43.79K +28.7K +190.2%
Millennium Management 0 -19.03K EXIT
Solas Capital Management 0 -15.51K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accrual, Beleodaq, Codification, Exeevo, insignificant, January, obtain, Ostomy, step
Removed: amendment, economy, eligible, Ideal, Implant, office, professional, rent, short