Company profile

Ticker
DVN
Exchange
CEO
David A. Hager
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Devon Delaware Corp, Devon Energy Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
731567067

DVN stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Nov 19
19 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.85B 1.92B 1.23B 3.71B
Net income 109M 495M -317M 1.15B
Diluted EPS 0.27 1.19 -0.77 2.48
Net profit margin 5.90% 25.77% -25.81% 30.99%
Net change in cash -2.1B 2.12B -1.06B -688M
Cash on hand 1.38B 3.47B 1.36B 2.41B
Cost of revenue 684M 713M 750M 1.15B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 10.73B 8.88B 6.75B 13.15B
Net income 3.06B 898M -1.06B -12.9B
Diluted EPS 6.1 1.7 -2.09 -31.72
Net profit margin 28.54% 10.11% -15.64% -98.11%
Operating income -2.9B -20.73B
Net change in cash -228M 695M -363M 830M
Cash on hand 2.41B 2.64B 1.95B 2.31B
Cost of revenue 4.36B 3.62B 2.82B

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 582 611 -4.7%
Opened positions 65 62 +4.8%
Closed positions 94 116 -19.0%
Increased positions 161 196 -17.9%
Reduced positions 257 244 +5.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.05B 9.79B -17.8%
Total shares 334.03M 343.19M -2.7%
Total puts 4.26M 4.39M -3.1%
Total calls 6.53M 6.65M -1.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 -1.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 46.85M $1.13B -0.2%
BLK BlackRock 30.29M $728.73M -1.5%
IVZ Invesco 29.23M $703.21M +1.4%
STT State Street 21.37M $514.13M -2.2%
Stonington Management 17.53M $421.65M 0.0%
EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX 9.76M $234.82M 0.0%
FMR 8.97M $215.77M -1.2%
Victory Capital Management 7.85M $188.91M -3.8%
Citadel Advisors 7.21M $173.38M -8.4%
Geode Capital Management 6.38M $153.31M +0.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 5.71M +5.46M +2175.5%
N Price T Rowe Associates 2.73M -5.31M -66.1%
American Century Companies 1.79M -2.79M -61.0%
Key 0 -2.26M EXIT
Diamond Hill Capital Management 5.35M -2.15M -28.7%
Wellington Management 3.81M +1.83M +92.5%
Oslo Asset Management AS 2.59K -1.34M -99.8%
C Citigroup 366.43K -1.24M -77.2%
Balyasny Asset Management 1.52M -991.4K -39.5%
Teacher Retirement System Of Texas 1.16M +922.44K +384.8%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: area, began, blended, challenged, charge, Cotton, countered, David, distribution, dropped, Employment, evidenced, experienced, formatted, grew, heavily, merger, overshadowed, repay, simultaneously, suppressed, temporary, undiscounted
Removed: absolute, achieved, commenced, delivered, Jackfish, Oklahoma, order, percentage, returning, sequential, Specifically, strength, target, targeting