Docoh
Loading...

DVN Devon Energy

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AirAtmosphereBiodiversityCarbonCarbon EmissionsCarbon TaxCleanClean Air ActClimateClimate ActionClimate ChangeClimate RiskCO2ConservationDecarbonizationEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental ProtectionFlaringFossil FuelGHGGHG EmissionsGlobal WarmingGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionHabitatHazardIntensityLand useMaterialsMethaneMineralNatural GasNatural ResourcesNatureNet ZeroOceanOffsetOilOil SandsPandemicParis AgreementPetroleumPollutantPollutionRecyclingRenewableScope 3SpillWasteWastewaterWaterWildlifeZero EmissionAccessBenefitsBlackCharitableCommunityCommunity RelationsCultureCustomerCyberCybersecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEngagementEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHireHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentInjuriesInjuryMinorityParental LeavePerquisitesPrivacyRacismReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSexual HarassmentSkillsSocialSocietalSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingVolunteerWorkersWorkforceAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard OversightBonusClass Action LawsuitClassifiedClaw BackClawbackCommitmentCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeDepartment ofDirector ResignationESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairIndependent Lead DirectorInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityOther Public Company BoardsOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPolitical SpendingProcurementProxy AccessPurposeRecoupReputationalResilientResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStewardshipStockholder EngagementStockholder OutreachStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparent

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years
PX14A6G
DVN Devon Energy Corp.
6 May 21
Letter to shareholders
4:48pm
Vote support at last AGM
Devon Energy Corporation (“Devon”) held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”) on Wednesday, June 9, 2021. In connection with the Annual Meeting, proxies were solicited pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The following are the voting results for the items of business considered and voted upon at the Annual Meeting.

1. The stockholders elected each of Devon’s eleven nominees to serve on the Board of Directors of Devon for a one-year term. The vote tabulation with respect to each nominee was as follows:

NOMINEEVOTES
FOR
AUTHORITY
WITHHELD
BROKER
NON-VOTES
Barbara M. Baumann468,775,69960,443,83355,436,987
John E. Bethancourt518,916,96810,302,56455,436,987
Ann G. Fox522,995,0856,224,44755,436,987
David A. Hager491,852,57237,366,96055,436,987
Kelt Kindick493,680,61835,538,91455,436,987
John Krenicki Jr.521,283,4927,936,04055,436,987
Karl F. Kurz525,583,1863,636,34655,436,987
Robert A. Mosbacher, Jr.507,819,78321,399,74955,436,987
Richard E. Muncrief525,580,6293,638,90355,436,987
Duane C. Radtke517,814,31911,405,21355,436,987
Valerie M. Williams514,808,36514,411,16755,436,987


2. The appointment of KPMG LLP as Devon’s independent auditors for 2021 was ratified. The results of the vote were as follows:

VOTES
FOR
VOTES

AGAINST
VOTES
ABSTAINED
BROKER
NON-VOTES
563,506,67420,761,082388,763


3. The advisory vote on the compensation of Devon’s named executive officers was approved. The results of the vote were as follows:

VOTES
FOR
VOTES

AGAINST
VOTES
ABSTAINED
BROKER
NON-VOTES
494,963,48833,098,0491,157,99555,436,987