Docoh
Loading...

A Agilent

Agilent Technologies, Inc. engages in the provision of application focused solutions for life sciences, diagnostics, and applied chemical markets. It operates through the following segments: Life Sciences and Applied Markets, Diagnostics and Genomics, and Agilent CrossLab. The Life Sciences and Applied Markets segment offers application-focused solutions that include instruments and software that enable to identify, quantify, and analyze the physical and biological properties of substances and products, as well as the clinical and life sciences research areas to interrogate samples at the molecular and cellular level. The Diagnostics and Genomics segment comprises activity providing active pharmaceutical ingredients for oligo-based therapeutics as well as solutions that include reagents, instruments, software, and consumables. The Agilent CrossLab segment includes startup, operational, training and compliance support, software as a service, and asset management and consultative services. The company was founded in May 1999 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
A
Exchange
CEO
Michael McMullen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
770518772

A stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Mar 21
17 Apr 21
31 Oct 21
Quarter (USD)
Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20 Apr 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 18 Oct 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Agilent earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B
Cash burn (monthly) 37M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 94.66M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.24B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 33.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Apr 21 McMullen Michael R. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 132.5 8,966 1.19M 270,158.137
8 Apr 21 McMullen Michael R. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 130.26 15,095 1.97M 279,124.137
31 Mar 21 Raha Samraat S. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 127.5 1,000 127.5K 53,936.035
18 Mar 21 Anand Mala Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 121.593 1,850 224.95K 7,607
18 Mar 21 Bishop Hans Edgar Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 121.593 822 99.95K 17,175.897
18 Mar 21 Bishop Hans Edgar Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 121.593 1,850 224.95K 16,353.897

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

86.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 794 730 +8.8%
Opened positions 124 79 +57.0%
Closed positions 60 61 -1.6%
Increased positions 295 254 +16.1%
Reduced positions 240 253 -5.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 31.23B 27.44B +13.8%
Total shares 263.15M 263.78M -0.2%
Total puts 1.03M 1.04M -0.9%
Total calls 438.73K 2.36M -81.4%
Total put/call ratio 2.3 0.4 +432.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 25.06M $2.97B +1.0%
Vanguard 23.8M $2.82B -1.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 23.51M $2.79B -0.7%
STT State Street 13.16M $1.56B -3.6%
Pershing Square Capital Management 12.24M $1.45B -0.1%
Wellington Management 8.78M $1.04B +2.1%
IVZ Invesco 5.28M $626.18M -2.6%
Harris Associates L P 5.24M $620.36M -10.1%
Geode Capital Management 5.12M $605.17M +2.6%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 4.64M $550.11M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 2.34M -3.06M -56.6%
Norges Bank 3.03M +3.03M NEW
Winslow Capital Management 1.96M +1.82M +1260.9%
Epoch Investment Partners 0 -1.55M EXIT
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 1.61M +1.46M +1029.8%
Marshall Wace 1.07M -1.24M -53.6%
Findlay Park Partners 2.52M -1.21M -32.4%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 1.66M -949.87K -36.4%
Marshall Wace North America 657.01K -714.63K -52.1%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.14M +700.61K +160.8%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adding, administered, ahead, biopsy, biotechnology, burden, chance, clarification, Code, cold, conclusion, customary, double, extinguishment, extraordinary, firm, freight, implied, navigate, prevailing, prospectively, qPCR, recovered, redeemed, redemption, reschedule, robust, scheduled, shift, slight, stable, Subtopic, unpaid, unremitted, wage
Removed: abatement, ACEA, achieved, aging, area, assembled, assistance, backlog, book, cancelable, charging, classification, collateralized, combination, commencement, Committee, contributory, depreciated, developed, developer, diet, discounted, division, evolve, exceeding, expecting, finance, funded, gather, identifiable, iii, implicit, inactivity, inception, informational, initial, initially, initiative, innovative, IRS, Kingdom, leasing, lessen, lessor, leverage, leveraging, lifestyle, Lionheart, LLC, merger, minimum, modified, multinational, NASD, owed, perspective, poor, population, proforma, project, ranging, recent, reconcile, remained, rent, rental, restated, retrospective, ROU, royalty, shipped, single, space, Specifically, Standalone, strongest, subsidiary, succeed, succeeding, terminate, thirty, tradename, treated, twenty, unchanged, Vehicle, version, visualization, weaker