Docoh
Loading...

CHTR Charter Communications

Charter Communications, Inc. is a leading broadband connectivity company and cable operator serving more than 31 million customers in 41 states through its Spectrum brand. Over an advanced communications network, the company offers a full range of state-of-the-art residential and business services including Spectrum Internet®, TV, Mobile and Voice.

Company profile

Ticker
CHTR
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas Rutledge
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC /MO/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bresnan Broadband Holdings, LLC • Bresnan Broadband of Colorado, LLC • Bresnan Broadband of Montana, LLC • Bresnan Broadband of Utah, LLC • Bresnan Broadband of Wyoming, LLC • Bresnan Digital Services, LLC • Bright House Networks Information Services (Alabama), LLC • Bright House Networks Information Services (Florida), LLC • Bright House Networks Information Services (Indiana), LLC • Bright House Networks Information Services (Michigan), LLC ...
IRS number
431857213

CHTR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

30 Jul 21
28 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.71B 1.71B 1.71B 1.71B 1.71B 1.71B
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 32.58M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 128.95M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 1.58B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 48.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Oct 21 DiGeronimo Richard J RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 140 0 140
19 Oct 21 DiGeronimo Richard J Stock Options Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 714.985 4,462 3.19M 4,462
19 Oct 21 Jessica M Fischer RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 70 0 70
19 Oct 21 Jessica M Fischer Stock Options Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 714.985 2,231 1.6M 2,231
19 Oct 21 Winfrey Christopher L Stock Options Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 714.985 3,099 2.22M 3,099
18 Oct 21 Liberty Broadband Corp - Series A Class A Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 773.94 724,555 560.76M 20,979,741
16 Aug 21 Winfrey Christopher L Stock Options Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 183.87 23,575 4.33M 23,575
16 Aug 21 Winfrey Christopher L Stock Options Class A Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 183.87 23,575 4.33M 489
16 Aug 21 Winfrey Christopher L Stock Options Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 221.248 31,981 7.08M 31,981
16 Aug 21 Winfrey Christopher L Stock Options Class A Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 221.248 31,981 7.08M 133,789

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 950 958 -0.8%
Opened positions 92 91 +1.1%
Closed positions 100 133 -24.8%
Increased positions 289 315 -8.3%
Reduced positions 371 363 +2.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 157.03B 145.4B +8.0%
Total shares 249.53M 252.44M -1.2%
Total puts 3.83M 3.36M +13.9%
Total calls 1.92M 3.95M -51.3%
Total put/call ratio 2.0 0.9 +134.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
LBRDA Liberty Broadband Corp - Series A 59.47M $35.84B 0.0%
Newhouse Broadcasting 34.79M $11.58B 0.0%
Advance/newhouse Partnership 26.97M $17.04B 0.0%
TCI Fund Management 10.39M $7.49B +1.3%
Capital International Investors 10.27M $7.41B +0.3%
Vanguard 9.83M $7.09B -2.7%
BLK Blackrock 8.84M $6.38B -7.5%
STT State Street 6.14M $4.43B -1.9%
Dodge & Cox 5.71M $4.12B +0.8%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 5.21M $3.76B 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
GQG Partners 1.44M +991.78K +222.4%
BLK Blackrock 8.84M -719.99K -7.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.18M -577.46K -21.0%
Third Point 85K -565K -86.9%
Wellington Management 2.09M +539.14K +34.7%
Massachusetts Financial Services 2.45M +321.65K +15.1%
FMR 1.58M -317.69K -16.8%
GS Goldman Sachs 642.27K -293.22K -31.3%
Vanguard 9.83M -271.64K -2.7%
Harris Associates L P 3.15M +253.78K +8.8%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: agreed, aircraft, assignment, carryover, COBRA, confidential, copy, David, death, description, disability, document, earned, EBB, Ellen, enrolled, favor, favorably, feature, fewer, Gig, good, half, herewith, introduced, involuntarily, meaningful, multiplied, noncompetition, nondisclosure, nondisparagement, nonsolicitation, outplacement, payer, phone, procure, prorated, referenced, reimburse, reimbursement, release, salary, text, Unlimited, Vice
Removed: achievement, Aid, deductibility, deferring, enacted, enhanced, establishing, FFCR, improvement, legislation, partially, payroll, relaxing, Relief, response, seasonal, updating