Loading...
Docoh

Chembio Diagnostics (CEMI)

Chembio is a leading point-of-care diagnostics company focused on detecting and diagnosing infectious diseases, including COVID-19, sexually transmitted disease, and fever and tropical disease. Coupled with Chembio's extensive scientific expertise, its novel DPP technology offers broad market applications beyond infectious disease. Chembio's products are sold globally, directly and through distributors, to hospitals and clinics, physician offices, clinical laboratories, public health organizations, government agencies, and consumers.

Company profile

Ticker
CEMI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Richard L. Eberly
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Chembio Diagnostics Inc., TRADING SOLUTIONS COM INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Chembio Diagnostic Systems Inc. • Chembio Diagnostics Brazil LLC • Chembio Diagnostics Brazil Ltda. • Chembio Diagnostics Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. • Chembio Diagnostics Germany Holdings GmbH • Chembio Diagnostics GmbH ...
IRS number
880425691

CEMI stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
3 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 22.84M 22.84M 22.84M 22.84M 22.84M 22.84M
Cash burn (monthly) 520.65K (no burn) 2.32M 3.01M 144.4K 1.65M
Cash used (since last report) 1.63M n/a 7.25M 9.4M 451.86K 5.16M
Cash remaining 21.21M n/a 15.59M 13.43M 22.39M 17.68M
Runway (months of cash) 40.7 n/a 6.7 4.5 155.0 10.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jun 22 Leslie Teso-Lichtman Nonqualified stock options Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.25 82,286 102.86K 82,286
27 Jun 22 Leslie Teso-Lichtman RSU Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 64,000 0 64,000
24 May 22 Leslie Teso-Lichtman Nonqualified stock options Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.25 41,143 51.43K 41,143
24 May 22 Leslie Teso-Lichtman RSU Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 32,000 0 32,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Applied Dna Sciences
Risks
  • Our near term success is highly dependent on the success of the our DPP platform, and we cannot be certain that we will succeed in developing one or more of those systems or that, if we do, they will attain market acceptance or be successfully commercialized in the United States or elsewhere.
  • Industry adoption of alternative technology to our COVID-19 Diagnostic Test Systems could negatively impact our ability to compete successfully.
  • If we do not comply with FDA or other regulatory requirements, we may be required to suspend production or sale of our products or institute a recall, which could result in higher costs and a loss of revenues.
  • Because of our liquidity limitations, we have concluded there is a substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern and we may require additional capital to fund our operations, which capital may not be available to us on acceptable terms or at all.
  • Our failure to meet the minimum bid price for continued listing on the Nasdaq Capital Market could adversely affect our ability to publicly or privately sell equity securities and the liquidity of our common stock
  • There can be no assurance that our review of strategic alternatives and our financing strategy will result in a transaction satisfactory to holders of our common stock or any change at all.
  • The pursuit of strategic alternatives or financing transactions may consume a substantial portion of the time and attention of our management and require additional capital resources and may be disruptive to our business, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: adhere, American, analyst, attention, bought, certify, consent, consummated, decided, factual, fewer, FlowUsed, formal, intensify, intention, investor, larger, license, likewise, mediation, mediator, merger, pendency, penny, promptly, publicly, pursuit, resolve, resolved, Reszon, royalty, SAC, satisfactory, secondary, site, stringent, testimonial, timetable
Removed: Agriculture, allocation, consuming, country, earned, effort, enacted, implement, implementing, light, modify, national, newly, past, quality, technical, volatility