Docoh
Loading...

SINA Sina

Sina Weibo is a Chinese microblogging website. Launched by Sina Corporation on 14 August 2009, it is one of the biggest social media platforms in China, with over 445 million monthly active users as of Q3 2018. The platform has been a huge financial success, with surging stocks, lucrative advertising sales and high revenue and total earnings per quarter. At the start of 2018, it surpassed the US$30 billion market valuation mark for the first time. In March 2014, Sina Corporation announced a spinoff of Sina Weibo as a separate entity called simply "Weibo", and filed an IPO under the symbol WB.Sina carved out 11% of Weibo in the IPO, with Alibaba owning 32% post-IPO. The company began trading publicly on 17 April 2014. In March 2017, Sina launched Sina Weibo International Version. In November 2018, Sina Weibo suspended its registration function for minors under the age of 14. In July 2019, Sina Weibo announced that it would launch a two-month campaign to clean up pornographic and vulgar information, named "Project Deep Blue" . On 29 September 2020, the company announced to go private again due to rising tensions between the US and China. Sina Weibo had gone public on the Nasdaq in 2000. In June 2020, Sina Weibo reached 523 million active monthly users. Sina Weibo has attracted criticism over censoring its users.

Company profile

Ticker
SINA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Charles Chao
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SINA COM
SEC CIK
IRS number
522236363

SINA stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Apr 20
25 Oct 21
31 Dec 21

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

0.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 4 -75.0%
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 3 156 -98.1%
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 20.62M 20.75M -0.6%
Total shares 486.49K 489.45K -0.6%
Total puts 0 17 EXIT
Total calls 0 65 EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Capital Ventures International 486.49K $20.62M 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Sohu.comNetEaseFangChangyou.comRenrenPhoenix New Media
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absorb, absorbing, accrual, Asian, Bilibili, bipartisan, blockade, CBIRC, Chengdu, children, churn, CIETAC, circumstance, closure, Codification, communicable, compliant, debtor, deep, defeat, differentiated, disciplined, discrimination, disinfected, ecological, ecology, embody, escalating, expansionary, factor, falsification, foreclosure, Fourteenth, FVO, Getui, gossip, guarantor, guide, Guiding, Hangzhou, hijacking, Huawei, incident, infection, Inline, JOYY, justify, learning, lifestyle, magnified, magnitude, manipulation, mathematical, Middle, MOF, Multinational, NAI, NaN, nonaccrual, nonrefundable, NRTA, NYSE, onsite, pandemic, payer, payout, peer, pension, racism, reality, recognizable, republishing, residual, resist, resume, resumed, sampling, setoff, Shenyang, Showworld, situation, student, summoned, TCOM, telecommuting, terrorist, Thirteenth, tranche, Transparency, unbooked, uncollectable, Underage, underserved, underwater, uneven, unjustified, unreasonable, Unrest, upturn, void, WangTouTongDa, war, wrote, Yuzhong
Removed: ambiguity, announce, antitrust, arose, autonomy, Ave, band, broker, discontinued, dominant, eliminating, exempt, favour, Floor, halted, Hexun, implied, internationalization, Jen, Jose, Kingston, Kuaizhi, landscape, latitude, liberalization, macro, multimedia, narrow, nil, NY, payor, pegging, player, PO, positive, possession, presence, privatization, qualify, ramp, Schema, Schroder, side, simplify, Simplifying, Street, stringent, till, Tortola, Town, transformed, unsatisfactory, unsettled, updating, Washington, Weiyue, Xcar, Xiaoju, YY