Company profile

Ticker
RE
Exchange
CEO
Juan C. Andrade
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Everest Reinsurance Group LTD
SEC CIK
IRS number
980365432

RE stock data

(
)

Calendar

11 May 20
14 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 1.98B 2.21B 2.04B 2.01B
Net income 16.61M 217.64M 104.4M 332.87M
Diluted EPS 0.41 5.32 2.56 8.15
Net profit margin 0.84% 9.83% 5.11% 16.57%
Net change in cash 9.59M 90.86M 55.81M 77.39M
Cash on hand 817.63M 808.04M 717.17M 661.37M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 8.23B 7.36B 6.62B 5.79B
Net income 1.01B 89.04M 482.75M 996.34M
Diluted EPS 24.7 2.17 11.7 23.68
Net profit margin 12.26% 1.21% 7.29% 17.20%
Net change in cash 151.94M 21.03M 153.15M 198.26M
Cash on hand 808.04M 656.1M 635.07M 481.92M

Financial data from Everest Re earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 20 Meryl D Hartzband Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 205.8475 151 31.08K 3,079
12 Jun 20 Jonathan Zaffino Common Shares Other Dispose J No 0 11,727 0 4,281
1 Jun 20 Geraldine Losquadro Common Shares Sell Dispose S Yes 198.54 200 39.71K 10,640
12 May 20 Taranto Joseph V Common Shares Sell Dispose S No 173.8668 19,000 3.3M 289,851
11 May 20 Taranto Joseph V Sell Dispose S No 172.9897 12,000 2.08M 19,330
1 May 20 Geraldine Losquadro Common Shares Sell Dispose S Yes 169.42 200 33.88K 10,840
53.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 415 432 -3.9%
Opened positions 65 51 +27.5%
Closed positions 82 54 +51.9%
Increased positions 146 133 +9.8%
Reduced positions 150 176 -14.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 7.19B 10.73B -33.0%
Total shares 37.36M 38.75M -3.6%
Total puts 80K 25.5K +213.7%
Total calls 61K 248.7K -75.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 0.1 +1179.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 4.66M $897.19M +2.2%
BLK BlackRock 4.28M $823.02M -0.4%
Boston Partners 2.18M $418.72M +17.9%
Aqr Capital Management 2.1M $404.42M +4.9%
STT State Street 2.08M $401M -2.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.39M $266.66M -4.8%
Capital International Investors 1.29M $248.47M +50.3%
Victory Capital Management 1.06M $204.48M +47.2%
Champlain Investment Partners 1.05M $201.39M +4.5%
LSV Asset Management 955.54K $183.86M -6.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Alliancebernstein 500.3K -809.01K -61.8%
Vulcan Value Partners 503.11K -517.18K -50.7%
Capital International Investors 1.29M +432.05K +50.3%
Norges Bank 0 -421.49K EXIT
Victory Capital Management 1.06M +340.6K +47.2%
Boston Partners 2.18M +331.04K +17.9%
State Of Michigan Retirement System 129.4K -187.5K -59.2%
Lord, Abbett & Co. 437.79K +176.07K +67.3%
Unigestion Holding 162.38K +162.38K NEW
FRLG Goldman Sachs 332.99K -135.46K -28.9%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Aid, Andrade, broad, cancellation, carryback, closure, Coast, correspondingly, create, critical, dealing, Description, difficult, economy, fluid, footprint, forced, geography, incentive, intervention, Juan, legislative, leverage, lost, mandate, mandated, meaningful, modest, Nashville, organizational, originally, pandemic, passed, physical, physically, plummeted, President, prevailing, reformatted, Relief, remote, removal, resiliency, resilient, response, retire, retired, reversed, safety, shape, softer, true, variance, widened
Removed: Africa, aggregated, aggregation, American, area, attention, authoritative, Aviation, Brazil, broaden, broker, brought, building, buyer, California, Camp, capable, Caribbean, comparable, complementing, consisted, costliest, deadliest, decided, designated, destructive, direction, disproportionate, diversify, Ecuador, employ, employee, exit, expansion, favorable, financing, fire, Footnote, formed, Fort, fourth, franchise, frequently, fulfillment, grant, greatest, Harvey, Hurricane, improved, inflation, initiated, initiative, inventory, Irish, Irma, jurisdiction, Latin, launched, leadership, leading, Maria, Marine, marketplace, Matthew, McMurray, Mexico, Miami, Middle, Nate, natural, negotiation, offering, Ophelia, participated, produced, prospectively, quote, recognize, referendum, region, releasing, retrospectively, seller, Surety, system, talent, targeting, trapped, treatment, turn, UK, uncertainty, unconsolidated, unfavorable, unprecedented, vehicle, wild, wildfire, withheld