Loading...
Docoh

Applied Industrial (AIT)

Applied Industrial Technologies is a leading value-added distributor and technical solutions provider of industrial motion, fluid power, flow control, automation technologies, and related maintenance supplies. Applied® leading brands, specialized services, and comprehensive knowledge serve MRO and OEM end users in virtually all industrial markets through our multi-channel capabilities that provide choice, convenience, and expertise.

Company profile

Ticker
AIT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Neil Schrimsher
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BEARINGS INC /OH/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AIT Canada, ULC • AIT Holding Corp. • AIT International Inc. • AIT Receivables LLC • Applied Australia Holdings Pty Ltd. • Applied Canada Holdings, ULC • Applied Industrial Technologies - CA LLC • Applied Industrial Technologies - Capital, Inc. • Applied Industrial Technologies - Dixie, Inc. • Applied Industrial Technologies, LP ...
IRS number
340117420

AIT stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$134.50
Low target
$129.00
High target
$140.00
Baird
Downgraded
Neutral
$129.00
12 Aug 22
Keybanc
Maintains
Overweight
$140.00
12 Aug 22

Calendar

12 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 22 Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 184.47M 184.47M 184.47M 184.47M 184.47M 184.47M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.2M 6.11M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.89M 9.59M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 182.58M 174.89M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 151.7 28.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Aug 22 Wells David K. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 113.43 963 109.23K 26,588
13 Aug 22 Jason W Vasquez Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 113.43 642 72.82K 17,202
13 Aug 22 Schrimsher Neil A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 113.43 5,043 572.03K 310,863
13 Aug 22 Christopher Macey Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 113.43 412 46.73K 7,546
13 Aug 22 Kurt W. Loring Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 113.43 780 88.48K 25,552
22.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 258 243 +6.2%
Opened positions 38 31 +22.6%
Closed positions 23 34 -32.4%
Increased positions 85 70 +21.4%
Reduced positions 78 88 -11.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.57B 3.6B -0.8%
Total shares 34.81M 35.09M -0.8%
Total puts 2K 13.4K -85.1%
Total calls 0 8.8K EXIT
Total put/call ratio Infinity 1.5 +Infinity%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7M $718.75M +7.0%
Vanguard 4.63M $475.54M +0.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.34M $239.97M -14.4%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 1.54M $158.34M +0.6%
Victory Capital Management 1.44M $147.38M -3.2%
Wellington Management 1.4M $144.21M +0.1%
STT State Street 1.36M $139.6M +3.7%
Alliancebernstein 1.18M $120.68M +2.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.04M $107.22M +0.2%
FMR 903.22K $92.73M +18.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 7M +459.3K +7.0%
Norges Bank 0 -395.05K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.34M -391.91K -14.4%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 20.75K -173.71K -89.3%
FMR 903.22K +138.06K +18.0%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 83.16K +83.16K NEW
Eaton Vance Management 214.9K -72.43K -25.2%
STT State Street 1.36M +48.47K +3.7%
Victory Capital Management 1.44M -47.27K -3.2%
Walleye Capital 0 -41.28K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
NOW

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accordion, bear, cease, ceased, Chadwick, commensurate, deflationary, extinguish, feature, Floody, forward, ICE, ID, Jason, lumber, Overnight, phase, reshoring, Rockford, rolled, sequentially, Shelly, SOFR, strongest, suspended, uncommitted, Vasquez, war, wood
Removed: Apex, ASU, Backlog, clarify, considerable, country, deduction, Dorsman, expiring, FCA, February, forcasted, FPS, indexed, interim, maturing, meant, MilRoc, Oklahoma, preliminary, prime, publication, realizing, refinanced, regulating, slower, tool, unclear, Woodward