Docoh
Loading...

EW Edwards Lifesciences

Edwards Lifesciences is the global leader of patient-focused innovations for structural heart disease and critical care monitoring. Edwards Lifesciences is driven by a passion for patients, dedicated to improving and enhancing lives through partnerships with clinicians and stakeholders across the global healthcare landscape.

Company profile

Ticker
EW
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael Mussallem
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CVG CONTROLLED INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Edwards Lifesciences LLC • Edwards Lifesciences SAS • Edwards Lifesciences Services GmbH • Edwards Lifesciences (Japan) Limited • Edwards Lifesciences Holding B.V. • Edwards Lifesciences (Singapore) Pte Ltd • Edwards Lifesciences AG ...
IRS number
364316614

EW stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

30 Jul 21
18 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Oct 21 Larry L Wood Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 108 7,830 845.64K 372,133.551
11 Oct 21 Larry L Wood Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 35.1967 7,830 275.59K 379,963.551
11 Oct 21 Larry L Wood Employee Stock Option (Right to Acquire) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 35.1967 7,830 275.59K 15,660
8 Oct 21 Bobo Donald E JR Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 110.4818 10,950 1.21M 56,399.4
8 Oct 21 Bobo Donald E JR Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 111.055 100 11.11K 67,349.4
8 Oct 21 Bobo Donald E JR Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 21.76 11,050 240.45K 67,449.4
8 Oct 21 Bobo Donald E JR Employee Stock Option (Right to Acquire) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 21.76 11,050 240.45K 66,300
8 Oct 21 Wang Huimin Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 110.91 6,350 704.28K 98,026.894
8 Oct 21 Wang Huimin Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 21.76 6,350 138.18K 104,376.894
8 Oct 21 Wang Huimin Employee Stock Option (Right to Acquire) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 21.76 6,350 138.18K 25,400

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

80.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1118 1083 +3.2%
Opened positions 130 99 +31.3%
Closed positions 95 116 -18.1%
Increased positions 401 406 -1.2%
Reduced positions 370 347 +6.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 51.92B 41.66B +24.6%
Total shares 501.22M 498.4M +0.6%
Total puts 1.51M 796.8K +90.0%
Total calls 2.71M 1.21M +124.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.7 -15.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 52.86M $5.47B -7.5%
Vanguard 48.31M $5B -0.3%
STT State Street 25.72M $2.66B -0.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 23.36M $2.42B +0.8%
Capital International Investors 20M $2.07B +5.9%
Wellington Management 16.74M $1.73B +1.3%
Brown Advisory 14.19M $1.47B +0.9%
Sands Capital Management 13.44M $1.39B +3.5%
Alliancebernstein 13.01M $1.35B -0.5%
JHG Janus Henderson 12.09M $1.25B -7.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Amundi 4.77M +4.77M NEW
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 0 -4.6M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 52.86M -4.28M -7.5%
Capital Research Global Investors 5.93M -2.54M -30.0%
AustralianSuper Pty 0 -2.52M EXIT
FMR 7.54M +2.36M +45.6%
First Trust Advisors 1.81M +1.69M +1370.7%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 0 -1.62M EXIT
Capital International Investors 20M +1.12M +5.9%
1832 Asset Management 1.59M +957.33K +151.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • International net sales include the impact of foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. The impact of foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations on net sales is not necessarily indicative of the impact on net income (loss) due to the corresponding effect of foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations on international manufacturing and operating costs, and our hedging activities.
  • •foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, which increased international net sales by $16.7 million and $34.7 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, respectively, due primarily to the strengthening of the Euro against the United States dollar.
  • In April 2021, we (1) received approval for a U.S. pivotal trial for TAVR in moderate aortic stenosis patients, (2) received approval in Japan to begin treating low-risk patients with SAPIEN 3, and (3) received SAPIEN 3 CE Mark approval to begin treating patients with a previously repaired or replaced valve in the pulmonic position.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Acumen, alert, beneficiary, blood, clearance, Corrupt, counsel, cuff, Department, differentiated, disagreed, DOJ, ENCIRCLE, equitable, exclusive, FCPA, finger, formal, formally, grew, heavily, hypotension, imposition, investee, IQ, Justice, learning, likelihood, loan, low, machine, mix, noninvasive, notified, power, Precision, preferred, premium, primary, promissory, protest, revaluation, secured, security, solution, suffering, variable, VIE, violate, widespread
Removed: declared, distributed, dividend, effected, February, final, newly, November, retroactively, split, Ultra