Docoh
Loading...

MVC MVC Capital

MVC Capital, Inc, operates as a non-diversified closed-end management investment company. It engages in the provision of equity and debt investment capital to fund growth, acquisitions, and recapitalizations of small and middle-market companies. The company operates through the MVC and MVCFS segments. The MVC segment consists of MVC Cayman and MVC Turf. The MVCFS segment refers to its subsidiary which provides advisory, administrative, and other services to the company and its portfolio companies. Its investments comprise of senior and subordinated loans, common and preferred stock, and warrants or rights to acquire equity interests, or convertible securities, among other instruments. MVC Capital was founded on December 2, 1999 and is headquartered in Purchase, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
MVC
Exchange
CEO
Michael Theodore Tokarz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MEVC DRAPER FISHER JURVESTON FUND I INC, MEVC DRAPER FISHER JURVETSON FUND I INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
943346760

MVC stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Sep 20
24 Oct 21
31 Oct 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Dec 20 John D. Chapman Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 0 0 0
23 Dec 20 Goldstein Phillip Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 13,666 0 0
23 Dec 20 Arthur D Lipson Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 202,123 0 0
23 Dec 20 Gerald Hellerman Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 68,000 0 0
23 Dec 20 Tokarz Michael T Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,000,099.56 0 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accuracy, alleged, answered, Antitrust, assumption, BBDC, cancelled, cast, complaint, consent, consummation, contemplated, contravention, convene, Cooperman, counsel, Court, declaratory, denying, Division, eighteen, entry, factual, Fourteenth, inconsistent, indemnified, judgement, Leon, matter, merge, Mustang, par, relief, requisite, solicit, Step, stockholder, surviving, titled, valid, validly, Verengo, waiting
Removed: Christopher, Khurana, Shivani