Loading...
Docoh

RTI Surgical (RTIX)

RTI Surgical Holdings, Inc. engages in the provision of biologic, metal, and synthetic-based surgical implants. It offers implants in the following categories: extremities, orthobiologics, spine, sports medicine, and surgical specialties. The company was founded in February 1998 and is headquartered in Deerfield, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
RTIX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Terry M. Rich
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Regeneration Technologies Inc, RTI Biologics, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
593466543

RTIX stock data

Calendar

5 Mar 19
27 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Xtant MedicalSI-BONESeaSpine
Management Discussion
  • You should read the following discussion of our financial condition and results of operations together with those financial statements and the notes to those statements included elsewhere in this filing. This discussion contains forward looking statements based on our current expectations, assumptions, estimates and projections about us and our industry. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward looking statements. We undertake no obligation to update publicly any forward looking statements for any reason, even if new information becomes available or other events occur in the future.
  • RTI Surgical is a global surgical implant company that designs, develops, manufactures and distributes biologic, metal and synthetic implants. Our implants are used in orthopedic, spine, sports medicine, general surgery, trauma and other surgical procedures to repair and promote the natural healing of human bone and other human tissues and improve surgical outcomes. We manufacture metal and synthetic implants and process donated human musculoskeletal and other tissue and bovine and porcine animal tissue in producing allograft and xenograft implants using our proprietary BIOCLEANSE®, TUTOPLAST® and CANCELLE® SP sterilization processes. We process tissue at our facilities in Alachua, Florida and Neunkirchen, Germany and manufacture metal and synthetic implants in Marquette, Michigan and Greenville, North Carolina. We are accredited in the U.S. by the American Association of Tissue Banks and we are a member of AdvaMed. Our implants are distributed directly to hospitals throughout the U.S. and in more than 40 countries worldwide with the support of both our and third-party representatives as well as through larger purchasing companies. We were founded in 1997 and are headquartered in Alachua, Florida.
  • Domestic distributions and services accounted for 91% of total revenues in 2018. Most of our implants are distributed directly to healthcare providers, hospitals and other healthcare facilities through a direct distribution force and through various OEM relationships.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accentuate, adjournment, affirmative, AIV, antitrust, attorney, Aziyo, bankruptcy, barcode, behavior, Block, Blocker, Bosnia, bribery, built, Canada, CBFR, cessation, Chase, clause, coflex, configuration, conjunction, consigned, consummate, consummated, consummation, convey, corroborated, costal, counsel, creation, customary, decompression, desirable, Dorsey, DRAI, entry, Eurodollar, evenly, exacerbated, exited, explained, extinguishment, fourteen, frame, franchise, frozen, FTC, HealthCor, Herzgovina, hierarchy, holdco, HSR, identical, inaccuracy, inappropriate, incremental, incurrence, indirect, input, insolvency, Interbank, Interlaminar, issuable, itsapplicable, iv, JP, JPM, JPMorgan, JRF, Kingdom, leaseback, led, lessee, LIBO, lien, LifeLink, London, LSS, Magee, mandatory, Marc, Master, MDEL, membership, Middle, Minnetonka, mislabeling, moderate, Montenegro, Morgan, moved, multiple, Northern, notwithstanding, Oberfranken, ofa, onForm, orderly, outer, Paradigm, partner, partnership, pattern, pendency, plaintiff, postponement, prime, PS, purpose, pursuit, rationalization, refinancing, Regierung, repaid, representation, rescind, rescinding, ROU, shelf, Side, Sidley, smaller, solvency, Spain, standalone, stay, stop, struck, subordination, sum, Sunshine, surviving, sweep, thereof, thereon, thereunder, therewith, thirty, Thorecon, threshold, timeframe, Trevi, unbilled, unrecorded, VB, ViBone, Viscogliosi, von, waiting, Whitney
Removed: Adult, afford, Australia, backed, balloon, Boat, Brian, Caroline, certainty, collateralized, committed, commonly, comprised, concurrent, consisted, electronic, escalating, Exactech, extending, funded, Hartill, Hutchison, immaterial, Jordheim, MAPC, marrow, Multipotent, ordering, preempted, Progenitor, reached, realizable, resolution, resolving, restriction, Robert, Roger, Rose, social, tiered, variation