Docoh
Loading...

DLA Delta Apparel

Delta Apparel, Inc. engages in the design, merchandise, sales, and marketing of lifestyle branded active wear apparel and headwear. It operates through the following segments: Branded and Basics. The Branded segment specializes in apparel garments and headwear in different brands, including Salt Life, Junkfood, and Soffe. The Basics segment focuses on the distribution of garment styles, such as Delta Activewear, Art Gun, Delta Pro Weight, and Delta Magnum Weight. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Greenville, SC.

Company profile

Ticker
DLA
Exchange
CEO
Robert W. Humphreys
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DELTA APPAREL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
M. J. Soffe, LLC • Culver City Clothing Company • Salt Life, LLC • Salt Life Beverage Management, LLC • Salt Life Beverage, LLC • DTG2Go, LLC • Delta Apparel Honduras, S.A. • Delta Campeche, S.A. de C.V. • Delta Cortes, S.A. • Campeche Sportswear, S. de R.L. de C.V. ...
IRS number
582508794

DLA stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 21
25 Oct 21
2 Oct 22
Quarter (USD)
Jul 21 Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Oct 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 11.39M 11.39M 11.39M 11.39M 11.39M 11.39M
Cash burn (monthly) 387.33K 260.92K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.46M 982.71K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 9.93M 10.41M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 25.6 39.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Oct 21 Jeffery Neil Stillwell RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,000 0 5,000
3 Oct 21 Arjona Carlos Enrique Encalada RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 2,500
3 Oct 21 Merrill Deborah H RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,000 0 10,000
3 Oct 21 Sandra Lauren Satterfield RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,750 0 1,750
23 Nov 20 Anita D Britt Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,750 0 6,125

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

57.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 54 48 +12.5%
Opened positions 10 6 +66.7%
Closed positions 4 5 -20.0%
Increased positions 12 9 +33.3%
Reduced positions 20 24 -16.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 118.8M 2.09B -94.3%
Total shares 3.99M 3.9M +2.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 752.06K $22.2M -0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 546.82K $16.14M +0.6%
Wilen Investment Management 390.38K $11.22M -4.6%
Deep Field Asset Management 336.47K $9.93M 0.0%
Vanguard 277.01K $8.18M +27.4%
WSTD Western Standard 211.84K $6.25M +20.4%
BLK Blackrock 158.52K $4.68M -15.1%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 108.37K $3.2M -30.9%
Russell Investments 106.92K $3.15M -34.4%
BEN Franklin Resources 94K $2.78M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 277.01K +59.61K +27.4%
North Star Investment Management 93K +56.1K +152.0%
Russell Investments 106.92K -55.97K -34.4%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 108.37K -48.45K -30.9%
EAM Investors 46.28K +46.28K NEW
WSTD Western Standard 211.84K +35.95K +20.4%
STT State Street 28.23K +28.23K NEW
BLK Blackrock 158.52K -28.2K -15.1%
Wilen Investment Management 390.38K -18.99K -4.6%
Cornercap Investment Counsel 18.64K +18.64K NEW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: ahead, aspirational, assigned, authentic, blank, chose, content, creation, culminated, culmination, Daily, demonstrated, differentiated, earned, enabling, enterprise, eRetailer, exceeding, Fan, force, frequency, Galveston, goal, greatly, immaterial, incentive, long, Myrtle, organizational, pipeline, podcast, poised, powered, proactive, qualified, racking, Showing, streamlined, structure, surge, testament, tipping, true, viewership, watched
Removed: broader, combination, disruption, diversification, encouraged, floor, half, opened, opening, operational, serving, shipped, site, space