Docoh
Loading...

MDLZ Mondelez International

Mondelēz International, Inc. empowers people to snack right in over 150 countries around the world. With 2020 net revenues of approximately $27 billion, MDLZ is leading the future of snacking with iconic global and local brands such as OREO, belVita and LU biscuits; Cadbury Dairy Milk, Milka and Toblerone chocolate; Sour Patch Kids candy and Trident gum. Mondelēz International is a proud member of the Standard and Poor's 500, Nasdaq 100 and Dow Jones Sustainability Index.

Company profile

Ticker
MDLZ
Exchange
CEO
Dirk van de Put
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
KRAFT FOODS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Mondelēz International, Inc. • Mondelez Argentina S.A. • Nabisco Inversiones S.R.L. • Van Mar SA • Cadbury Marketing Services Pty Limited • KF (Australia) Pty. Ltd. • Mondelez Australia (Foods) Ltd • Mondelez Australia Group Co Pty Ltd • Mondelez Australia Group Investments LP • Mondelez Australia Holdings ...
IRS number
522284372

MDLZ stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Nov 21
24 Jan 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jan 22 Ertharin Cousin Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,201 0 1,268
14 Dec 21 Vinzenz P. Gruber Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 63.3 15,000 949.5K 107,233
14 Dec 21 Reynolds Fredric G Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 63.2935 90,000 5.7M 62,848
9 Dec 21 Reynolds Fredric G Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 60.795 101,195 6.15M 152,848
8 Dec 21 May Peter W Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 60.9607 116,593 7.11M 434,028
8 Dec 21 May Peter W Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 60.6944 533,407 32.37M 560,621
7 Dec 21 May Peter W Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 61.7095 847,696 52.31M 1,084,028

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

75.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1608 1626 -1.1%
Opened positions 97 137 -29.2%
Closed positions 115 115
Increased positions 626 591 +5.9%
Reduced positions 576 602 -4.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 61.48B 65.69B -6.4%
Total shares 1.06B 1.05B +0.4%
Total puts 5.68M 4.17M +36.4%
Total calls 4.12M 4.1M +0.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 1.0 +35.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 113.02M $6.58B -0.0%
BLK Blackrock 88.73M $5.16B -1.5%
STT State Street 63.52M $3.72B +2.5%
Wellington Management 41.24M $2.4B +0.8%
Capital World Investors 36.56M $2.13B -1.7%
Lindsell Train 29.59M $1.72B -1.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 27.15M $1.58B -0.4%
Geode Capital Management 22.81M $1.32B +1.2%
BAC Bank Of America 20.46M $1.19B +0.0%
FMR 19.87M $1.16B +3.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
GS Goldman Sachs 11.17M +4.63M +70.6%
IVZ Invesco 10.41M -3.64M -25.9%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 12.4M -3.57M -22.4%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 9.03M +3.46M +62.2%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 8.43M +3.25M +62.8%
Citadel Advisors 557.98K -2.54M -82.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 17.67M -2.27M -11.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 15.17M +2.23M +17.2%
Two Sigma Advisers 6.63M +1.87M +39.3%
STT State Street 63.52M +1.56M +2.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We manage our operations by region to leverage regional operating scale, manage different and changing business environments more effectively and pursue growth opportunities as they arise across our key markets. Our regional management teams have responsibility for the business, product categories and financial results in the regions.
  • We use segment operating income to evaluate segment performance and allocate resources. We believe it is appropriate to disclose this measure to help investors analyze segment performance and trends. See Note 16, Segment Reporting, for additional information on our segments and Items Affecting Comparability of Financial Results earlier in this section for items affecting our segment operating results.
  • Net revenues increased $141 million (23.1%), due to higher net pricing (15.1 pp) and favorable volume/mix (10.8 pp), partially offset by unfavorable currency (2.8 pp). Higher net pricing was reflected across all categories, driven primarily by Argentina, Brazil and Mexico. Favorable volume/mix reflected strong volume growth as the region lapped a weak prior-year quarter impacted by pandemic-related lockdowns. Favorable volume/mix was driven by gains in chocolate, biscuits, gum and candy, partially offset by declines in refreshment beverages and cheese & grocery. Unfavorable currency impacts were due primarily to the strength of the U.S. dollar relative to several currencies in the region, primarily the Argentinean peso, partially offset by the strength of several currencies relative to the U.S. dollar, primarily the Mexican peso and Brazilian real.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: bargaining, begun, bifurcated, building, Dutch, embedded, environmental, equal, equivalent, ingredient, inoculate, instrument, koruna, lessening, Nigeria, pace, point, reimposition, shortage, spread, strike, talent, thriving, tightening, treat, turnover, upcoming
Removed: beneficial, communicate, defer, deferral, designating, indirect, interpretative, legislatively, moderated, outbreak, payable, payroll, precautionary, recast, retaining, sharp