Docoh
Loading...

ZIOP Ziopharm Oncology

Ziopharm Oncology is an immuno-oncology company focused on developing end-to-endcost-effective solutions using its non-viralSleeping Beauty platform for TCR and CAR T-cell therapies and immune-stimulating gene therapy with Controlled interleukin 12 (IL-12). The Sleeping Beauty platform genetically modifies T cells with DNA plasmids to express T-cell receptors (TCRs) to target specific antigens in solid tumors and chimeric antigen receptors (CARs) to target CD19 in blood cancers with the Company's 3rd generation T-cell manufacturing process, rapid personalized manufacture (RPM). The Sleeping Beauty platform is being advanced in collaboration with the National Cancer Institute, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center and Eden BioCell. The Company also is developing its Controlled IL-12 platform, or Ad-RTS-hIL-12 plus veledimex, as monotherapy and in combination with immune checkpoint inhibitors to treat brain cancer, including in collaboration with Regeneron Pharmaceuticals.

Company profile

Ticker
ZIOP
Exchange
CEO
Laurence James Neil Cooper
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EASYWEB INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ZIOPHARM Oncology, Ltd ...
IRS number
841475642

ZIOP stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Nov 21
2 Dec 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 91.73M 91.73M 91.73M 91.73M 91.73M 91.73M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 3.65M 7.43M 7.44M 3.19M 5.28M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 7.6M 15.5M 15.52M 6.66M 11.02M
Cash remaining n/a 84.12M 76.22M 76.21M 85.07M 80.71M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 23.1 10.3 10.2 26.6 15.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Nov 21 Kevin S. Sr. Boyle Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.4 9,116 12.76K 885,000
16 Nov 21 Kevin S. Sr. Boyle Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.4 884 1.24K 875,884
29 Sep 21 Jaime Vieser Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.91 100,000 191K 705,321
2 Sep 21 Postma Robert W Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 1.73 54,492 94.27K 4,250,000
2 Sep 21 Postma Robert W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.73 20,508 35.48K 1,201,870
2 Sep 21 Hagen Heidi Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.76 23,770 41.84K 145,889

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

58.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 168 158 +6.3%
Opened positions 28 24 +16.7%
Closed positions 18 23 -21.7%
Increased positions 62 47 +31.9%
Reduced positions 33 43 -23.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 262.8M 476.76M -44.9%
Total shares 126.27M 128.62M -1.8%
Total puts 594.4K 683.8K -13.1%
Total calls 8.36M 753.5K +1009.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.9 -92.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 16.94M $30.82M +3.3%
MSD Partners 15.15M $27.58M 0.0%
Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT 12.55M $22.84M +0.5%
Vanguard 12.39M $22.54M -21.5%
STT State Street 11.68M $21.25M +7.5%
White Rock Capital Management 9.63M $23.3M 0.0%
Hardie Robert D. 6.24M $15.72M 0.0%
Miller Value Partners 3.79M $6.89M -63.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.67M $6.69M -24.0%
Geode Capital Management 3.34M $6.08M -6.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Miller Value Partners 3.79M -6.53M -63.3%
Vanguard 12.39M -3.39M -21.5%
Avidity Partners Management 3M +3M NEW
Point72 Asset Management 1.37M +1.37M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.67M -1.16M -24.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 522.98K -955.8K -64.6%
Marshall Wace North America 939.82K +939.82K NEW
STT State Street 11.68M +816.3K +7.5%
Millennium Management 980.86K +611.7K +165.7%
BLK Blackrock 16.94M +543.53K +3.3%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accreted, Athenex, attrition, Bachelor, Boyle, built, cap, career, Commerce, comparison, compensatory, contrast, correspondingly, CPA, delisting, di, disagreement, dissolve, Ernst, Head, introduced, Lafond, lien, Lion, LLP, London, mandatorily, match, McDermott, Michael, morale, NaNne, neoantigen, NexImmune, Nkarta, premium, prepay, proximity, Queen, reallocation, recommencement, repaid, repayable, rescind, Rescue, runway, saving, spent, Sr, Tim, Toronto, Treasurer, twelve, unpaid, unremediated, Wong, Young
Removed: abbvie, adjunct, advancing, Arbor, attack, Avastin, Bellicum, bevacizumab, biopharm, biotech, Buchi, CARsgen, Celgene, checkpoint, commenced, conditionally, deducted, diagnosed, District, DNAtrix, dose, durvalumab, endothelial, expend, Exuma, factor, gave, Genentech, GLIADEL, glioma, headcount, hematologic, hiring, Istari, IV, Janssen, Johnson, Karyopharm, Kite, Kymriah, Legend, lomustine, malignant, Marker, MedImmune, membrane, monotherapy, Mustang, Nanjing, naturally, Northwest, Novocure, occurring, oncolytic, Optune, pembrolizumab, potent, preliminary, protein, Protheragen, PVSRIPO, recombinant, refractory, regulator, relapsed, replicative, resignation, resting, TC, thousand, transcriptional, tunable, vascular, Wafer, Yescarta