Loading...
Docoh

Qualys (QLYS)

Qualys, Inc. is a pioneer and leading provider of disruptive cloud-based IT, security and compliance solutions with over 19,000 active customers in more than 130 countries, including a majority of each of the Forbes Global 100 and Fortune 100. Qualys helps organizations streamline and consolidate their security and compliance solutions in a single platform and build security into digital transformation initiatives for greater agility, better business outcomes, and substantial cost savings.

Company profile

Ticker
QLYS
Exchange
Website
CEO
Philippe Courtot
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
QUALYS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Qualys International, Inc. • Blue Jay Acquisition Sub, Inc. • Qualys Brazil Desenvolvimento de Produtos e Consultoria de Tecnologias de Seguranca LTDA. • Qualys Canada, Ltd. • Qualys Technologies, S.A. • Qualys GmbH • Qualys Hong Kong Limited • Qualys Security TechServices Private Ltd. • Qualys Japan K.K. • Qualys Singapore Pte. Ltd. ...
IRS number
770534145

QLYS stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 120.97M 120.97M 120.97M 120.97M 120.97M 120.97M
Cash burn (monthly) 15.11M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 46.31M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 74.65M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Sep 22 Thakar Sumedh S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 158.315 200 31.66K 149,660
14 Sep 22 Thakar Sumedh S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 157.3834 900 141.65K 149,860
14 Sep 22 Thakar Sumedh S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 156.5175 1,694 265.14K 150,760
14 Sep 22 Thakar Sumedh S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 155.7361 1,037 161.5K 152,454
14 Sep 22 Thakar Sumedh S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 154.4224 1,745 269.47K 153,491
14 Sep 22 Thakar Sumedh S Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 23.51 4,300 101.09K 155,236
14 Sep 22 Thakar Sumedh S Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 23.51 4,300 101.09K 22,011
9 Sep 22 Allan Peters Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 155.9511 553 86.24K 23,506
1 Sep 22 Allan Peters Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 147.76 719 106.24K 24,059
15 Aug 22 Joo Mi Kim Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 103.39 136 14.06K 69,961
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 355 355
Opened positions 42 45 -6.7%
Closed positions 42 42
Increased positions 143 128 +11.7%
Reduced positions 132 141 -6.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.84B 5.6B -13.7%
Total shares 38.04M 37.8M +0.6%
Total puts 14.8K 17.2K -14.0%
Total calls 56.1K 58.5K -4.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.3 -10.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.39M $554.24M +8.6%
Philippe Courtot Family Trust 3.54M $485.63M 0.0%
Vanguard 3.43M $432.56M +1.5%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 2.14M $269.96M -2.2%
STT State Street 1.15M $145.5M +2.8%
First Trust Advisors 1.08M $135.93M -11.3%
Congress Asset Management 1.05M $132.47M +0.5%
LGEN Legal & General 989.15K $124.77M +3.9%
Fundsmith 930.21K $117.34M -0.9%
Geode Capital Management 789.14K $99.54M +14.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 4.39M +348.2K +8.6%
Millennium Management 118.59K -331.45K -73.6%
Citadel Advisors 314.44K +265.01K +536.1%
Artemis Investment Management 167.36K +167.36K NEW
Nuveen Asset Management 264.97K +163.27K +160.5%
Pictet Asset Management 149.98K -159.19K -51.5%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 370.94K +155.2K +71.9%
Renaissance Technologies 185.9K +141.3K +316.8%
First Trust Advisors 1.08M -137.38K -11.3%
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. 107.49K -120.01K -52.8%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Good
New words: back, CAR, deficit, entertainment, EUR, forfeited, inflationary, line, nonstatutory, version, XDR
Removed: appointed, deteriorate, Franc, govern, pioneer, retained, role, thereunder, yield