Company profile

Ticker
BRKR
Exchange
Website
CEO
Frank H. Laukien
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BRUKER BIOSCIENCES CORP, BRUKER DALTONICS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
43110160

BRKR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Nov 20
5 Dec 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Bruker earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Nov 20 Burkhard Prause Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 47.93 5,000 239.65K 20,317
10 Nov 20 Burkhard Prause Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 22.19 5,000 110.95K 25,317
10 Nov 20 Burkhard Prause Stock Option (Right to Purchase) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 22.19 5,000 110.95K 0
9 Nov 20 William A Linton Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 16.09 6,000 96.54K 85,407
9 Nov 20 William A Linton Stock Option (Right to Purchase) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 16.09 6,000 96.54K 0
4 Oct 20 Mark Munch Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 38.78 1,649 63.95K 86,304
21 Sep 20 Friend Cynthia M Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 37.5813 800 30.07K 11,857
21 Sep 20 Friend Cynthia M Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 26.17 800 20.94K 12,657
21 Sep 20 Friend Cynthia M Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 26.17 800 20.94K 0
67.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 239 230 +3.9%
Opened positions 41 39 +5.1%
Closed positions 32 48 -33.3%
Increased positions 76 73 +4.1%
Reduced positions 84 88 -4.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 12.54B 14.86B -15.6%
Total shares 102.53M 103.84M -1.3%
Total puts 159.8K 50.6K +215.8%
Total calls 329.1K 162.8K +102.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.3 +56.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 24.97M $992.49M +1.4%
FMR 22.96M $912.77M +0.3%
Vanguard 10.34M $411.11M -5.3%
BLK Blackrock 5.25M $208.65M -2.0%
JHG Janus Henderson 2.82M $112.28M -0.5%
IVZ Invesco 2.21M $87.8M +7.1%
Alliancebernstein 1.88M $74.8M +6.6%
Acadian Asset Management 1.74M $68.97M -22.7%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 1.68M $66.79M +0.4%
STT State Street 1.48M $58.68M -1.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Tower House Partners 0 -746.25K EXIT
American Century Companies 780.26K -734.34K -48.5%
Vanguard 10.34M -575.72K -5.3%
Acadian Asset Management 1.74M -508.24K -22.7%
Renaissance Technologies 265.81K -397.9K -60.0%
Brown Advisory 1.39M +388.99K +39.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 24.97M +355.47K +1.4%
Marshall Wace North America 305.06K +278.53K +1049.6%
Advisors Capital Management 356.68K +218.25K +157.7%
Marshall Wace 226.5K +210.48K +1314.4%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accommodate, biomarker, biopharma, calendar, Canopy, children, deterioration, Hong, immunology, Kong, mandated, multiplex, occupancy, persist, prevailing, recovered, resurgence, school, settle, slight, slowdown, therapy
Removed: ending, holiday, monthly, notified, party, ranging

Patents

APP
Utility
Mass Spectrometric Determination of Tissue States
3 Dec 20
The invention relates to a method for the determination and visualization of the spatial distribution of tissue states of a tissue sample, wherein a mass/mobility map is acquired at each of a plurality of sample sites of the tissue sample, the signal heights at each sample site are determined at characteristic signal positions in the corresponding mass/mobility map, from which a tissue state for each sample site is calculated with the aid of a mathematical/statistical classification algorithm, and the spatial distribution of the tissue states calculated for the sample sites is represented graphically.
APP
Utility
Mass Spectrometric System with Ion Mobility Analyzer at Elevated Pressure
3 Dec 20
The invention provides hybrid mass spectrometric systems which comprise an ion source, a first trapped ion mobility spectrometry (TIMS) analyzer and a mass analyzer, wherein the TIMS analyzer is located and operated in a first vacuum chamber at an elevated pressure above 500 Pa, and methods for operating the hybrid mass spectrometric systems.
APP
Utility
Hybrid Mass Spectrometric System
3 Dec 20
The invention relates to hybrid IMS/MS systems and provides hybrid IMS/MS system comprising an RF funnel, an ion mobility analyzer and a mass analyzer wherein the RF funnel is arranged non-collinearly to the ion mobility analyzer, preferably a TIMS analyzer (TIMS=trapped ion mobility spectrometry).
GRANT
Utility
Thermal cycler having a temperature analysis and/or verification unit and a method for analyzing or verifying a thermal performance of a thermal cycler and for calibrating the thermal cycler
1 Dec 20
The invention relates to a thermal cycler (10) comprising a housing (12), the housing (12) accommodating a thermal block (14) having a plurality of sample wells (32), each for receiving a test sample in a sample vessel, electric heater means (18) for heating the thermal block (14), a power supply (24) and an electronic control (22) for controlling the electric heater means (18), and further comprising a temperature analysis and/or verification unit (28) for analyzing and/or verifying a thermal performance of the thermal block (14).
GRANT
Utility
Infrared microscope
24 Nov 20
An infrared microscope includes a radiation source, a sample plane, an objective lens, a path length modulator and a detector.