Loading...
Docoh

Deep Down (DPDW)

Deep Down Inc., a Nevada corporation (the “Company”, “Deep Down”, “we”, “our” and “us”), is a leading oilfield products and services company providing solutions for the world’s energy and offshore industries. Primary operations are conducted under Deep Down Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Deep Down Delaware”), which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company.

Company profile

Ticker
DPDW
Exchange
CEO
Ronald E. Smith
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MediQuip Holdings, INC, TRUE HEALTH INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
752263732

DPDW stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.44M 3.44M 3.44M 3.44M 3.44M 3.44M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 19.75K (no burn) 28.42K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 58.31K n/a 83.9K n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 3.38M n/a 3.36M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 171.2 n/a 118.1 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 21 Mark Carden STOCK OPTIONS COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0.72 50,000 36K 50,000
11 Aug 21 Goldman Neal I STOCK OPTIONS COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0.72 50,000 36K 50,000
11 Aug 21 David J. Douglas STOCK OPTIONS COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0.72 50,000 36K 50,000
11.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 683K 683K
Total shares 1.6M 1.6M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Aegis Financial 813K $348K 0.0%
MAZ Partners 782.06K $335K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Aegis Financial 813K 0 0.0%
MAZ Partners 782.06K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The 23 percent decrease in revenues was primarily driven by a decline in product oriented, fixed price contracts offset by an increase in short duration projects utilizing our support services and rental solutions.
  • The increase in gross profit and gross profit as a percentage of sales was due to incurring less materials costs and decreases in lower margin passthrough service costs for the three months ended June 30, 2022.
  • The Company records depreciation expense related to revenue-generating property, plant and equipment as cost of sales, which totaled $117 and $184 for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively.  The comparative decrease in depreciation was primarily due to sale of several long-lived assets that were non-strategic to the core operations of the business.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: alloy, consumer, hydrogen, inventory, oriented, retail, storage, Unregistered, welding
Removed: actively, increased, proceeding, resolution, track