Docoh
Loading...

NTES NetEase

NetEase, Inc. is an internet technology company, which premium online services centered around content, community, communication and commerce. It develops and operates some of the most popular PC-client and mobile games in China. The firm also operates some of the most popular international online games in China by partnering with Blizzard Entertainment, Mojang AB (a Microsoft subsidiary) and other global game developers. NetEase also offers other innovative services, including the intelligent learning services of its majority-controlled subsidiary, Youdao, its music streaming platform, NetEase Cloud Music, and its private label e-commerce platform, Yanxuan. The company operates through following business segments: Online game services, Youdao, and Innovative businesses and others. The Online game services segment has produced some of China's most renowned and longest running online PC-client games, including Fantasy Westward Journey Online and New Westward Journey Online II, as well as other highly successful games, such as Tianxia III, New Ghost and Justice. The Youdao segment is an online education service provider in China. Through Youdao, the Company's majority-controlled subsidiary, NetEase is dedicated to developing and using technologies to provide learning content, applications and solutions to users of all ages. The Innovative businesses and others segment offers other innovative services, including live video streaming, music streaming and its private label e-commerce platform, Yanxuan. The company was founded by Lei Ding in June 1997 and is headquartered in Beijing, China.

Company profile

Ticker
NTES
Exchange
Website
CEO
Lei Ding
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NETEASE COM INC, NETEASE.COM, INC.
SEC CIK

NTES stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Apr 21
17 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from NetEase earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 470 455 +3.3%
Opened positions 56 66 -15.2%
Closed positions 41 62 -33.9%
Increased positions 172 147 +17.0%
Reduced positions 169 182 -7.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 167.13B 165.02B +1.3%
Total shares 1.68B 1.69B -0.4%
Total puts 2.32M 3.02M -23.4%
Total calls 3.46M 2.72M +27.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.1 -39.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Ding William Lei 1.45B $138.9B 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 24.53M $2.83B +4.7%
Orbis Allan Gray 18.47M $2.13B +0.9%
IVZ Invesco 17.3M $1.99B +16.2%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 12.26M $1.41B +1.4%
Vanguard 10.78M $1.24B -21.5%
Baillie Gifford & Co 8.36M $963.21M -3.9%
STT State Street 7.99M $921.11M -6.2%
Orbis Investment Management 7.87M $753.52M 0.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 6.19M $713.82M -5.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 10.78M -2.96M -21.5%
Schroder Investment Management 90.9K -2.43M -96.4%
IVZ Invesco 17.3M +2.41M +16.2%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 0 -1.8M EXIT
Amundi 1.75M +1.75M NEW
GQG Partners 2.77M -1.62M -36.9%
Vontobel Holding 2.04M -1.6M -43.8%
Acadian Asset Management 297.8K -1.13M -79.2%
BLK Blackrock 24.53M +1.1M +4.7%
Melvin Capital Management 1.65M -850K -34.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Electronic ArtsMicrosoftSinaSohu.comTencentThe9 LimitedGravityBaiduGlu MobileZynga
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: abusing, accident, accolade, acquiree, adhere, ADR, advantage, afterschool, AliPay, Article, artistic, Aspiring, Attorney, avenue, bid, biology, biometric, Bloomberg, bribery, brokerage, budget, Bun, buyer, Cable, carbon, CCG, CCPA, chemistry, choice, cinematographic, Clean, comfort, companywide, complementary, Computershare, conclusion, configuration, CPRA, criterial, Cura, curricula, customary, dance, DAO, deed, Delegating, Depository, diligence, distancing, Divesture, division, Donald, drawn, DTC, dual, Duel, elevated, emission, endeavor, enormously, essence, EVE, export, facsimile, FD, fight, gender, Greenwich, habitually, Haitong, handbook, harassing, headway, Himalayan, HKSE, homework, Hunan, hypothetical, impartiality, impossible, impractical, incapable, injury, irrespective, ISO, journalistic, judgement, Karaoke, Kay, Kit, lay, leakage, legitimacy, likewise, literary, markedly, MAU, Medallion, mitigating, mitigation, mode, monopolistic, monopoly, mountain, NCJ, necessitate, necessity, NewsApp, noncompliance, nonpublic, notwithstanding, NPPA, obsession, offsite, opposition, opt, Ordinance, overlapping, Paragraph, patchwork, PDPL, peculiar, pension, persona, playlist, pool, poverty, pride, processor, prompting, proof, prosecution, Prosperity, proud, province, PWG, QQ, realleging, rebate, rebuilt, reissued, respiratory, revaluating, revaluation, rulemaking, Sakura, scenario, scoring, SDK, seamlessly, semiconductor, Senate, Septermber, SFO, side, singing, sm, South, speed, spin, STA, Streamline, telex, territory, TikTok, TM, trial, Trump, Tze, uncertificated, underwriting, unemployment, Unknown, unprepared, valorem, versa, vibrant, virtue, vision, vitality, waiver, WeChat, wild, WildAid, Wizarding, workplace
Removed: amending, Australia, borrower, Chen, dispatch, Dragon, extra, funded, Gang, ineligibility, joined, Madison, mall, organizer, outdoor, Pilot, played, problem, SART, SFDA, shop, slowly, sourcing, Sword, waived, Wisconsin, Zhoushan

Proxies

No filings