Loading...
Docoh

Illumina (ILMN)

Illumina is improving human health by unlocking the power of the genome. Its focus on innovation has established it as the global leader in DNA sequencing and array-based technologies, serving customers in the research, clinical, and applied markets. The Company products are used for applications in the life sciences, oncology, reproductive health, agriculture, and other emerging segments.

Company profile

Ticker
ILMN
Exchange
CEO
Francis deSouza
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ILLUMINA INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Advanced Liquid Logic Inc. • BlueBee Belgium BVBA • BlueBee Holding BV • BlueGnome, Ltd. • Conexio Genomics Pty Ltd. • Emedgene Technologies Ltd • Emedgene, Inc. • Enancio SAS • GRAIL, LLC • Illumina AB ...
IRS number
330804655

ILMN stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 May 22
17 May 22
1 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.35B 1.35B 1.35B 1.35B 1.35B 1.35B
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 256.83M (no burn) 5.67M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 377.38M n/a 8.33M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 973.62M n/a 1.34B n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 3.8 n/a 236.9 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 May 22 John Edward Frank Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,714 0 1,714
5 May 22 John Edward Frank Performance Shares Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,142 0 5,142
5 May 22 Jose Torres Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 291.72 69 20.13K 1,748
28 Apr 22 Charles Dadswell Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 300.13 368 110.45K 7,427
12 Apr 22 Hoyt Aimee L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 355.38 100 35.54K 5,342
12 Apr 22 Hoyt Aimee L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 352.82 1,553 547.93K 5,442
12 Apr 22 Hoyt Aimee L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 349.46 300 104.84K 6,995
12 Apr 22 Hoyt Aimee L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 346.25 100 34.63K 7,295
12 Apr 22 Hoyt Aimee L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 344.78 121 41.72K 7,395
12 Apr 22 Hoyt Aimee L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 342.98 100 34.3K 7,516
89.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1035 1052 -1.6%
Opened positions 120 98 +22.4%
Closed positions 137 96 +42.7%
Increased positions 424 425 -0.2%
Reduced positions 333 318 +4.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 53.12B 55.32B -4.0%
Total shares 141.11M 137.68M +2.5%
Total puts 1.46M 1.36M +7.7%
Total calls 1.32M 1.05M +26.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.3 -14.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Baillie Gifford & Co 20.48M $7.79B -0.7%
Vanguard 12.2M $4.64B +2.8%
BLK Blackrock 11.78M $4.48B +5.0%
Edgewood Management 8.74M $3.33B +26.6%
STT State Street 6.4M $2.44B +7.5%
Growth Fund Of America 4.99M $1.5B 0.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 3.96M $1.5B +6.3%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 3.6M $1.37B +12.7%
Wellington Management 3.18M $1.21B -2.7%
Polen Capital Management 2.66M $1.01B +5.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Edgewood Management 8.74M +1.84M +26.6%
Norges Bank 1.4M +1.4M NEW
Capital World Investors 0 -1.13M EXIT
JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0 -810.17K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 11.78M +557.07K +5.0%
Citadel Advisors 705.16K +503.65K +249.9%
Castleview Partners 466.42K +466.42K NEW
STT State Street 6.4M +447.16K +7.5%
Select Equity 749.66K +413.77K +123.2%
BMO Bank of Montreal 314.71K -412.97K -56.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: armed, began, bifurcated, billing, Circuit, civil, claim, classified, comprised, conflict, correlation, coupon, denial, direct, enterprise, exceeded, extent, feature, GILTI, host, incentive, inequitable, judge, jury, kind, negative, negatively, opening, original, oversight, political, professional, proposed, PSU, recognition, reimburse, removed, rendered, repealed, Reply, respond, restate, retained, retroactively, retrospective, Russia, Russian, ship, slightly, Specifically, spillover, Ukraine, unamortized, unknown, upheld, verdict, willfully
Removed: anniversary, anticipation, assumption, Bank, beneficiary, broker, commitment, consolidate, consummating, contractually, curve, dealer, delay, divest, earlier, EPS, event, exceed, facilitating, failure, favorable, fee, funded, funding, Goldman, hold, identical, implied, indirectly, letter, loan, met, monthly, narrow, observable, offered, ownership, participate, purported, purpose, Realized, represented, Reverse, set, structured, unconsolidated, USA, valuation, vest, VIE, yield