Docoh
Loading...

BBW Build A Bear Workshop

Build-A-Bear is a multi-generational global brand focused on its mission to 'add a little more heart to life' appealing to a wide array of consumer groups who enjoy the personal expression in making their own 'furry friends' to celebrate and commemorate life moments. Nearly 500 interactive brick-and-mortar retail locations operated through a variety of formats provide guests of all ages a hands-on entertaining experience, which often fosters a lasting and emotional brand connection. The company also offers an engaging e-commerce/digital purchasing experience called the 'Bear-Builder' at www.buildabear.com. In addition, extending its brand power beyond retail, Build-A-Bear Entertainment, a subsidiary of Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., is dedicated to creating engaging content for kids and adults that fulfills the company's mission, while the company also offers products at wholesale and in non-plush consumer categories via licensing agreements with leading manufacturers. Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. posted total revenue of $255.3 million in fiscal 2020.

Company profile

Ticker
BBW
Exchange
CEO
Sharon John
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BUILD A BEAR WORKSHOP INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
431883836

BBW stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 Jun 21
27 Jul 21
29 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
May 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Feb 19 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jun 21 Carrara George Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 16.06 2,000 32.12K 31,047
16 Jun 21 Carrara George Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 17.35 15,057 261.24K 33,047
16 Jun 21 Dixon Robert L JR Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 16.52 12,111 200.07K 46,720
16 Jun 21 Leavitt Craig Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 17.29 14,002 242.09K 65,631
15 Jun 21 Carrara George Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 17.6 1,353 23.81K 48,104
15 Jun 21 Dixon Robert L JR Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 17.6 1,089 19.17K 58,831
15 Jun 21 Leavitt Craig Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 17.6 1,258 22.14K 79,633
10 Jun 21 Carrara George Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 4,624 0 49,457

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

55.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 60 42 +42.9%
Opened positions 24 6 +300.0%
Closed positions 6 6
Increased positions 17 12 +41.7%
Reduced positions 11 13 -15.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 62.28M 36.55M +70.4%
Total shares 8.94M 8.56M +4.4%
Total puts 340.6K 1K +33960.0%
Total calls 103.4K 11.4K +807.0%
Total put/call ratio 3.3 0.1 +3655.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Cannell Capital 1.55M $10.67M +21.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.01M $6.99M -1.5%
Philotimo Fund 818.6K $5.17M NEW
Avram Glazer Irrevocable Exempt Trust 663.49K $5.65M NEW
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners 619.72K $4.28M -21.7%
Vanguard 592.37K $4.09M -2.7%
BLK Blackrock 340.1K $2.35M +2.2%
Solas Capital Management 329.92K $2.28M -78.0%
Renaissance Technologies 320.08K $2.21M +3.9%
Oppenheimer & Close 292.3K $2.02M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Solas Capital Management 329.92K -1.17M -78.0%
Philotimo Fund 818.6K +818.6K NEW
Avram Glazer Irrevocable Exempt Trust 663.49K +663.49K NEW
Pacifica Capital Investments 76.57K -544.24K -87.7%
22NW 0 -405.34K EXIT
Cannell Capital 1.55M +268.57K +21.0%
Prelude Capital Management 249.45K +249.45K NEW
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners 619.72K -171.41K -21.7%
Gsa Capital Partners 0 -103.99K EXIT
Aristides Capital 63.32K -101.71K -61.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
HasbroMattelCommonWealth
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: agility, algorithm, built, combat, compound, cumulative, deal, depreciation, direct, essentially, European, evolution, focused, heading, higher, highlighted, hospitality, hour, intent, legislation, leisure, lifted, lockdown, mandated, omnichannel, optimize, optimizing, overhead, permanent, petition, pickup, proceed, producing, put, restart, solid, transformation, unamortized, web, written
Removed: actively, amended, American, applicable, apply, ASC, assessment, assistance, August, authorization, authorizing, borrowed, brick, carrying, charge, committed, debt, declare, deferring, delaying, Denmark, determination, Disease, ending, entered, entity, equipment, evaluate, experienced, favorable, February, forgiven, fortify, fulfilled, furloughing, furniture, identified, improve, interaction, issued, judgment, jurisdiction, leasehold, lender, life, machinery, measure, methodology, Mexico, minimize, modification, monetizing, monitor, mortar, Network, obtaining, Ohio, outbreak, pace, payment, performed, permitted, preserve, Prevention, principally, promote, Puerto, reconfiguration, recoverable, recovered, recovery, reducing, Refer, reimbursed, repurchase, repurchased, Restated, resume, retained, retired, review, reviewed, Rico, ruling, sale, select, September, site, situation, spread, subsequently, sufficient, supplement, ultimate, uncertain, utilize, warehouse, workflow, workplace