Docoh
Loading...

CBAT CBAK Energy Technology

CBAK Energy Technology, Inc. manufactures and distributes a wide variety of standard and customized lithium ion rechargeable batteries. The Company supplies rechargeable lithium ion batteries for use in mobile phones and various other portable electronic applications, including handset telephones, laptop computers, digital cameras, and video.

Company profile

Ticker
CBAT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Yun Fei Li
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CHINA BAK BATTERY INC, MEDINA COFFEE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
China BAK Asia Holdings Limited • Dalian CBAK Trading Co., Ltd. • Dalian CBAK Power Battery Co., Ltd. • Dalian CBAK Energy Technology Co., Ltd. • CBAK New Energy (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. • BAK Asia Investments Limited • CBAK New Energy (Nanjing) Co., Ltd • Nanjing Daxin New Energy • Nanjing CBAK New Energy Technology Co., Ltd ...
IRS number
880442833

CBAT stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Nov 21
2 Dec 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 17.55M 17.55M 17.55M 17.55M 17.55M 17.55M
Cash burn (monthly) 11.61M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 1.61M 1.44M
Cash used (since last report) 24.25M n/a n/a n/a 3.35M 3M
Cash remaining -6.71M n/a n/a n/a 14.19M 14.55M
Runway (months of cash) -0.6 n/a n/a n/a 8.8 10.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 21 Asia EVK New Energy Auto COMMON STOCK Gift Dispose G No No 0 1,300,000 0 8,402,615
3 Jun 20 Li Yunfei COMMON STOCK Buy Acquire P No No 0.48 2,062,619 990.06K 10,726,705
3 Jun 20 Asia EVK New Energy Auto COMMON STOCK Buy Acquire P No No 0.48 2,151,017 1.03M 9,702,615

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (All amounts, other than percentages, in thousands of U.S. dollars)
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: call, category, fast, iix, inflation, line, margin, penetrate, prospectively, recruitment, upgrade, upgraded, withdrew
Removed: award, bulk, Changxing, computation, counter, counterclaim, dismissing, Electrical, enhance, favorable, Ganfeng, Gd, improve, Jihongkai, jointly, Klclear, Labor, Laser, Ligao, Machine, Metal, Nanshan, prepayment, Shandong, unqualified, unvested, Xingcheng, Xinjiatuo, Xinyu, Yushui, Zhongke