Docoh
Loading...

OIS Oil States International

Oil States International, Inc. is a global provider of manufactured products and services to customers in the oil and natural gas, industrial and military sectors. The Company's manufactured products include highly engineered capital equipment and consumable products. Oil States is headquartered in Houston, Texas with manufacturing and service facilities strategically located across the globe.

Company profile

Ticker
OIS
Exchange
CEO
Cynthia Taylor
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OIL STATES INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Capstar Holding, L.L.C. • GEODynamics, Inc. • GEODynamics (U.K.) Limited • Oil States Energy • Oil States Energy Services L.L.C. • OIS Cyprus Limited • Oil States Industries, Inc. • Oil States Industries (Asia) Pte Ltd. • Oil States Industries • Oil States Industries (UK) Limited ...
IRS number
760476605

OIS stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jul 21
23 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 62.65M 62.65M 62.65M 62.65M 62.65M 62.65M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 6.17M 8.31M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 23.39M 31.53M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 39.26M 31.12M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 6.4 3.7 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 21 Potter Robert L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 6.39 1,956 12.5K 64,906
6 Jul 21 Lias Jeff Steen Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 7.38 12,870 94.98K 199,285
30 Jun 21 Potter Robert L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 7.85 1,592 12.5K 62,950
1 Jun 21 Brian E. Taylor Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,294 0 50,039

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

95.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 148 145 +2.1%
Opened positions 19 24 -20.8%
Closed positions 16 22 -27.3%
Increased positions 59 45 +31.1%
Reduced positions 50 55 -9.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 514.35M 915.41M -43.8%
Total shares 58.52M 54.03M +8.3%
Total puts 22.5K 300 +7400.0%
Total calls 16.6K 156.7K -89.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 0.0 +70698.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.51M $82.53M -3.3%
FMR 6.18M $48.51M -4.6%
Van Eck Associates 3.5M $27.47M +142.7%
Vanguard 3.28M $25.73M -8.8%
STT State Street 2.99M $23.46M +4.2%
HCperf Holdings B.V. 2.74M $72.78M 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.71M $21.23M +3.5%
Palisade Capital Management 2.69M $21.1M +54.5%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 2.33M $18.19M +480.2%
Foundry Partners 2.09M $16.42M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Foundry Partners 2.09M +2.09M NEW
Van Eck Associates 3.5M +2.06M +142.7%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 2.33M +1.93M +480.2%
Palisade Capital Management 2.69M +948K +54.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -796.17K EXIT
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management 1.04M +742.58K +247.5%
Acadian Asset Management 297.66K -566.52K -65.6%
FHI Federated Hermes 2.39K -499.25K -99.5%
BLK Blackrock 10.51M -358.42K -3.3%
Vanguard 3.28M -314.4K -8.8%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: distribution, logistic, noncurrent, profile, progressed, reimposition, relaxed, rescinded, saving, unavailability
Removed: agreed, area, averaged, capitalization, cessation, collapse, detrimental, dramatically, falling, floating, fulfilling, gain, individual, internationally, magnitude, mandatory, mobility, November, population, promulgated, quarantine, rapidly, withholding, work, worldwide