Loading...
Docoh

Aetna (AET)

We are one of the nation's leading diversified health care benefits companies, serving an estimated 37.9 million people. We have the information and resources to help our members, in consultation with their health care professionals, make better informed decisions about their health care. We offer a broad range of traditional, voluntary and consumer-directed health insurance products and related services including medical, pharmacy, dental, behavioral health, group life and disability plans, medical management capabilities, Medicaid health care management services, Medicare Advantage and Medicare Supplement plans, workers' compensation administrative services and health information technology (“HIT”) products and services. Our customers include employer groups, individuals, college students, part-time and hourly workers, health plans, health care providers (“providers”), governmental units, government-sponsored plans, labor groups and expatriates. On November 1, 2017, we sold our domestic group life insurance, group disability insurance and absence management businesses to Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company (“HLAIC”).

Company profile

Ticker
AET
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Aetna U S Healthcare Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
232229683

AET stock data

Calendar

30 Oct 18
7 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 2 EXIT
Opened positions 0 2 EXIT
Closed positions 2 1 +100.0%
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 2.09M EXIT
Total shares 0 22.25K EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cubic Asset Management 0 -14.36K EXIT
Crossmark Global 0 -7.89K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: arbitration, arbitrator, challenging, claimant, cloud, consent, decision, decree, HCA, hosting, lawsuit, license, proceed, resumed, software, standalone, unearned, WellCare
Removed: counter, exit

Patents

Utility
Holistic Health Marketplace Platform
12 Feb 20
A system configured to: (a) receive, from a computing device, service request data including a service to be performed on behalf of a member of a carrier organization; (b) receive bid data from one or more supplier devices based on the service; (c) provide the bid data to an agent device; (d) receive winning bid data from the agent device based on the bid data; (e) transmit an electronic notification to a winning supplier device associated with a winning supplier according to the winning bid data; (f) receive a first confirmation from the winning supplier device that the service is completed; (g) receive a second confirmation from a member device of the member that the service is completed; and (h) authorize payment to a financial account associated with the winning supplier based on first confirmation and second confirmation.
Utility
Incorporating multiple authentication systems and protocols in conjunction
20 Jan 20
Embodiments of the disclosure provide a method of incorporating multiple authentication systems and protocols.
Utility
Sharing Sensor Measurements
8 Jan 20
A server for sharing sensor measurements comprising one or more processors, which alone or in combination are configured to facilitate performing: receiving friend information from business to consumer (B2C) entity servers; receiving sensor information from a user device for gaining access to the sensor measurements; receiving a request for the sensor measurements from a friend device; determining whether the friend device is authorized to receive the sensor measurements based on the friend information; and sending, to the friend device, the sensor measurements in response to the friend device being authorized to receive the sensor measurements.
Utility
Detecting Allergic Reaction and Alerting a Guardian Device
1 Jan 20
A method for detecting allergic reaction and alerting a guardian device includes registering a wearable device to associate the wearable device with the guardian device.
Utility
Optimizing Files Stored In a Distributed File System
1 Jan 20
Methods and systems for optimizing a number of files stored in a distributed file system are provided.