Docoh
Loading...

GPN Global Payments

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Carbon FootprintEcosystemEnergy EfficiencyEnvironmentEnvironmentalGreenLandfillLeachLEEDLifecycleMaterialsNatural GasNatureOffsetOilPackagePandemicPlasticRecyclingRenewableResiliencyWasteAccessAttritionBenefitsBlackCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCitizenshipCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee Resource GroupEngagementEthnicityGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHealth and SafetyHealthcareHireHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentMinorityPerquisitesPhilanthropicPrivacyRacismRecruitReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkilledSkillsSocialStakeholderSupplierTalentTrainingUnionWomenWorkforceAssessmentAssuranceAttorneys GeneralAuditBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusClassifiedClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent Lead DirectorInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMissionOverseeOversightPerquisitePledgingProxy AccessPurposeRecoupReputationReputationalResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSpecial MeetingStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparent

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
At the 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Global Payments Inc. (the “Company”) held on April 29, 2021, the shareholders:




1.Elected the 12 director nominees named in the Company’s 2021 proxy statement for a one-year term until the 2022 annual meeting of shareholders;




2.Approved the advisory vote on named executive officer compensation for the year ended December 31, 2020;




3.Ratified the re-appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company’s independent auditor for calendar year ending December 31, 2021; and




4.Did not approve the advisory shareholder proposal titled “Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent”.




The final voting results were as follows:




Proposal 1. Election of directors.

NomineeVotes in FavorVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
M. Troy Woods239,054,0371,621,491116,86922,059,086
Kriss Cloninger III240,373,084334,47484,83922,059,086
Jeffrey S. Sloan240,448,261244,85699,28022,059,086
F. Thaddeus Arroyo240,437,080253,178102,13922,059,086
Robert H.B. Baldwin, Jr.237,995,8432,686,270110,28422,059,086
John G. Bruno238,832,6241,851,920107,85322,059,086
William I Jacobs232,866,3057,822,956103,13622,059,086
Joia M. Johnson240,447,773258,64485,98022,059,086
Ruth Ann Marshall237,333,9103,370,24488,24322,059,086
Connie D. McDaniel238,823,7591,893,16175,47722,059,086
William B. Plummer226,555,55114,042,157194,68922,059,086
John T. Turner236,989,9193,713,36489,11422,059,086





Proposal 2. Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation.

Votes in FavorVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
228,502,04511,962,506327,84622,059,086





Proposal 3. Ratification of the reappointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company’s independent public accountants for 2021.

Votes in FavorVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
260,199,1082,538,285114,090





Proposal 4. Shareholder proposal: Shareholder right to act by written consent.

Votes in FavorVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
101,545,617138,849,173397,60722,059,086