Docoh
Loading...

BABB Bab

BAB, Inc. franchises and licenses bagel and muffin retail units. It offers products under the Big Apple Bagels (BAB), My Favorite Muffin (MFM), SweetDuet, Brewster's Coffee and Jacobs Bros. Bagels brands. The company was founded on December 2, 1992 and is headquartered in Deerfield, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
BABB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael W. Evans
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BAB INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BAB Systems, Inc. • BAB Operations, Inc. • BAB Investments, Inc. ...
IRS number
364389547

BABB stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 Oct 21
27 Oct 21
30 Nov 21
Quarter (USD)
Aug 21 May 21 Feb 21 Nov 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Nov 20 Nov 19 Nov 18 Nov 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Bab earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Total revenues from all sources decreased $698,000, or 22.7%, to $2,372,000 in 2020 from $3,070,000 in the prior year. Marketing revenue decreased $316,000 in 2020 compared to 2019, franchise fee revenue decreased $12,000 in 2020 versus 2019, royalty revenue decreased $267,000 and licensing and other revenue decreased $103,000 in 2020 compared to 2019.
  • Royalty revenue from franchise stores decreased $267,000, or 16.2%, to $1,379,000 in 2020 as compared to $1,646,000 in 2019. The decrease in royalty revenue was primarily a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, resulting in temporary store closings and reduced customer traffic. Franchise fee revenue decreased $12,000, or 35.3%, to $22,000 in 2020 as compared to $34,000 in 2019. During fiscal 2020 there were 4 transfers of which $5,000 was recognized and 3 were amortizable compared to 5 transfers recognizing $20,000 in 2019 with 1 being amortizable. Licensing fees and other income decreased $103,000, or 25.6%, to $299,000 in 2020 compared to $402,000 in 2019.  Marketing fund revenues decreased in 2020 compared to 2019 because of a decrease in sales due to the COVID-19 pandemic and because the Company waived marketing fees from franchises. In order for the Company to assist its franchises during COVID-19, from week ending March 22, through May 31, 2020 marketing fees were waived and a graduated return to the original 3% fees was reinstated with 1.5% in June, 2% in July and then 3% week ending August 2, 2020.
  • Total operating expenses in 2020 were $2,138,000, or 90.2% of revenues, compared to $2,596,000, or 84.6% of revenues in 2019. Total operating expenses in 2020 decreased $458,000, or 17.6%, in 2020 compared to 2019.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: began, CAM, COVID, Data, door, Exhibit, formatted, Inline, Interactive, lower, Page, payable, resurgence, statutory
Removed: book, ease, environment, impaired, temporary, travel

Registration and prospectus

No filings