Company profile

Ticker
CCL
Exchange
CEO
Arnold W. Donald
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
P&o Princess Cruises PLC
SEC CIK

CCL stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 Jul 20
13 Jul 20
30 Nov 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) May 20 Feb 20 Aug 19 May 19
Revenue 740M 4.79B 6.53B 4.84B
Net income -4.37B -781M 1.78B 451M
Diluted EPS -6.07 -1.14 2.58 0.65
Net profit margin -591% -16.31% 27.25% 9.32%
Operating income -4.18B -713M 1.89B 515M
Net change in cash 5.53B 201M -49M 553M
Cash on hand 6.88B 1.35B 1.15B 1.2B
Cost of revenue 2.48B 3.52B 3.53B 3.16B
Annual (USD) Nov 18 Nov 17 Nov 16 Nov 15
Revenue 18.88B 17.51B 16.39B 15.71B
Net income 3.15B 2.61B 2.78B 1.76B
Diluted EPS 4.44 3.59 3.72 2.26
Net profit margin 16.69% 14.88% 16.96% 11.18%
Operating income 3.33B 2.81B 3.07B 2.57B
Net change in cash 587M -208M -792M 1.06B
Cash on hand 982M 395M 603M 1.4B
Cost of revenue 11.09B 10.5B 9.38B 9.45B

Financial data from Carnival earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 20 Gearhart Jeffrey J Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) Grant Aquire A No 0 1,746 0 14,509
22 Jun 20 Gearhart Jeffrey J Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) Grant Aquire A No 0 12,763 0 12,763
9 Apr 20 Band Sir Jonathon Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) Grant Aquire A No 12.42 2,818 35K 36,146.905
9 Apr 20 Band Sir Jonathon Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) Grant Aquire A No 0 14,090 0 33,328.905
9 Apr 20 Bernstein David Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) Grant Aquire A No 12.42 11,982 148.82K 75,822.363
9 Apr 20 cahilly jason glen Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) Grant Aquire A No 12.42 2,214 27.5K 22,246
9 Apr 20 cahilly jason glen Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) Grant Aquire A No 0 14,090 0 20,032
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accessible, agency, aircraft, annum, antidilutive, Antitrust, Arison, arrival, asserted, backed, burn, calendar, California, care, carefully, Carl, cease, Central, Certification, Circuit, clock, collaboration, Commerce, committee, compel, confidence, consecutive, constitute, consultant, consulting, contractor, cooperating, cooperation, coordinating, Coral, creation, criminal, Crociere, death, declaratory, degree, delivery, departure, discovery, disputed, Ecstasy, Eicher, Elmensdorp, emotional, employee, enjoining, ensuing, equal, equitable, EURIBOR, exact, expert, explore, factual, Fairline, fall, FCC, fly, Force, freeze, fundamental, Georgia, globe, Gregory, group, guarantor, healthy, highest, hiring, holiday, Hook, imposition, incidental, incorporated, independently, index, indirectly, individual, individually, infliction, Infrastructure, injunction, injunctive, injury, Instituted, intangible, Interbank, interference, investigating, investigation, Jessie, John, joyful, Judicial, Kenneth, knowledge, Lamp, leave, led, Leonard, lien, Lindsay, LLC, local, London, Los, low, Majeure, Maritime, maximize, Medallion, membership, merit, met, methodology, Micky, Middle, misleading, misrepresentation, moderated, monopolization, negligence, negligent, Nora, official, optimization, optimize, organization, outflow, overnight, panel, Patricia, Paul, pension, percent, percentage, permanently, persuade, phased, physical, precluding, preferred, preliminary, proactively, proceeding, processor, prohibiting, proper, provision, punitive, question, quickly, reach, reconsideration, recover, redemption, repatriate, repatriated, repatriating, request, requested, respond, response, restart, resumption, routinely, Rule, salary, satisfactory, Science, screening, Seattle, SEC, select, Senate, Sherman, shoreside, shown, side, situation, SOFR, sought, staffed, statistical, Statute, stay, steering, stipulation, table, team, testimony, testing, thereof, thereunder, tort, traction, tranche, Treasury, treated, trend, triennial, Turner, Unamortized, unclear, undergo, undergoing, unenforceable, unfunded, unmatched, unprecedented, unspecified, variety, vendor, vii, visit, waive, warn, Washington, Western, withheld, workforce, wrongful, Zealand, Zehner
Removed: agent, AIDA, ALBD, AOCI, assessment, assuming, avoid, berth, Board, caution, commonly, comparative, constant, contracted, Cuba, decreased, deem, discontinued, disembarking, disposing, divided, dividing, efficient, effort, embarking, enable, expanded, expiration, expropriated, facilitate, final, fluctuating, inherently, insight, Javier, movement, partial, predictable, reader, reconciliation, remained, repair, Santiago, schedule, seasonality, statutory, strategically, supplement, Terminal, trafficked, transactional, translational, treble, unearned, unit, unpredictable, unreasonable, view, vigorously