Docoh
Loading...

NOC Northrop Grumman

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AirClean Air ActClean Water ActClimateClimate ChangeConflict MineralsConservationContaminantEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental ProtectionEscapeGreenhouse Gas EmissionLandfillLife CycleLifecycleMaterialsNatureNuclearOceanOffsetPackagePackagingPandemicPlanetPollutantRaw MaterialsRenewableResiliencyScarceWasteWaterAccessAffordabilityAttritionBenefitsBlackCharitableChild LaborCitizenshipCollective BargainingCommunityCommunity RelationsCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDemographicDisabilityDiversityEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee Resource GroupEngagementEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsHuman TraffickingIncidentInjuriesInjuryLGBTQMinorityOvertimePaid LeavePay for PerformancePerquisitesPhilanthropicPhilanthropyPrivacyRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkillsSocialSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupplier Code of ConductSupplier DiversitySupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementTalentTrainingU.S. Veterans MagazineUnionWomenWorkersWorkforceWorking ConditionAnti-corruptionAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusClassifiedCommitmentCommittee EvaluationConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityCorruptionDepartment ofDirector ResignationEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMissionOther Public Company BoardsOverboardingOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingProcurementProxy AccessPurposeR&DRecoupReputationReputationalReputational RiskResearch and DevelopmentResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSpecial MeetingStewardshipStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparentVoting Rights

Shareholder alignment

Vote support at last AGM



At the 2020 Annual Meeting held on May 20, 2020, shareholders considered and approved the three proposals that management presented, each of which is described in more detail in the Company's Proxy Statement filed on April 3, 2020. Shareholders did not approve either the shareholder proposal that the Company assess and report on potential human rights impacts that could result from governments' use of our products and services or the shareholder proposal to move to a 3% ownership threshold for shareholders to request action by written consent.




The results detailed below represent the final voting results as certified by the Inspectors of Election:




Management's Proposals




Proposal 1




The shareholders elected the following twelve directors: Kathy J. Warden, Marianne C. Brown, Donald E. Felsinger, Ann M. Fudge, Bruce S. Gordon, William H. Hernandez, Madeleine A. Kleiner, Karl J. Krapek, Gary Roughead, Thomas M. Schoewe, James S. Turley and Mark A. Welsh III.

DirectorForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
Kathy J. Warden134,861,7394,016,476505,81315,128,774
Marianne C. Brown136,568,6951,987,554827,77915,128,774
Donald E. Felsinger134,157,8124,451,102775,11415,128,774
Ann M. Fudge137,002,1721,643,519738,33715,128,774
Bruce S. Gordon132,785,7505,859,390738,88815,128,774
William H. Hernandez137,365,6761,301,978716,37415,128,774
Madeleine A. Kleiner133,425,7693,225,2122,733,04715,128,774
Karl J. Krapek135,212,5503,338,115833,36315,128,774
Gary Roughead136,181,1312,404,781798,11615,128,774
Thomas M. Schoewe136,441,5982,079,454862,97615,128,774
James S. Turley136,412,8672,108,380862,78115,128,774
Mark A. Welsh III137,402,3991,237,374744,25515,128,774





Proposal 2




The shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, with a vote of:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
133,107,3835,124,8201,151,82515,128,774





Proposal 3




The shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2020 with a vote of 149,850,548 shares for, 4,048,098 shares against and 614,156 abstentions.




Shareholder Proposals




Proposal 4




The shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposal that the Company assess and report on potential human rights impacts that could result from governments' use of our products and services.

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
33,123,948103,984,8752,275,20515,128,774

















Proposal 5




The shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposal to move to a 3% ownership threshold for shareholders to request action by written consent.

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
38,450,05899,760,7521,173,21815,128,774