Loading...
Docoh

Bio-Path (BPTH)

Bio-Path is a biotechnology company developing DNAbilize®, a novel technology that has yielded a pipeline of RNAi nanoparticle drugs that can be administered with a simple intravenous infusion. Bio-Path's lead product candidate, prexigebersen (BP1001, targeting the Grb2 protein), is in a Phase 2 study for blood cancers and prexigebersen-A, a drug product modification of prexigebersen, is under consideration by the FDA to commence Phase 1 studies in solid tumors. This is followed by BP1002, targeting the Bcl-2 protein, where it is being evaluated in lymphoma clinical studies.

Company profile

Ticker
BPTH
Exchange
CEO
Peter H. Nielsen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
OGDEN GOLF CO CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bio-Path, Inc. ...
IRS number
870652870

BPTH stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 17.02M 17.02M 17.02M 17.02M 17.02M 17.02M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.41M 922.42K 1M 1.05M 1.4M 1.04M
Cash used (since last report) 4.31M 2.82M 3.07M 3.2M 4.28M 3.17M
Cash remaining 12.72M 14.2M 13.96M 13.82M 12.74M 13.86M
Runway (months of cash) 9.0 15.4 13.9 13.2 9.1 13.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Mar 22 Aline Sherwood Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.84 10,000 38.4K 10,000
28 Mar 22 Aubert Paul Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.79 10,000 37.9K 10,000
28 Mar 22 Cleaver Heath Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.79 10,000 37.9K 10,000
28 Mar 22 Morris Douglas P Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.79 11,000 41.69K 11,000
5.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 17 17
Opened positions 2 11 -81.8%
Closed positions 2 4 -50.0%
Increased positions 5 0 NEW
Reduced positions 4 3 +33.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.59M 1.51M +5.7%
Total shares 412.19K 392.59K +5.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 221.51K $857K +2.5%
Geode Capital Management 67.52K $261K +2.6%
BLK Blackrock 48.47K $188K -25.7%
Renaissance Technologies 18K $70K NEW
NTRS Northern Trust 17.33K $67K -2.4%
STT State Street 13.03K $50K +7.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 12.96K $50K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 9.56K $37K +1790.1%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.16K $8K -31.2%
Tower Research Capital 1.15K $4K -6.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 18K +18K NEW
BLK Blackrock 48.47K -16.73K -25.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 12.96K +12.96K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -10.01K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 9.56K +9.06K +1790.1%
Vanguard 221.51K +5.45K +2.5%
Geode Capital Management 67.52K +1.74K +2.6%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.16K -982 -31.2%
STT State Street 13.03K +900 +7.4%
NTRS Northern Trust 17.33K -417 -2.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Omega Therapeutics
Management Discussion
  • Revenue. We had no revenue for each of the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021.
  • Net Operating Loss. Our net loss from operations for the three months ended June 30, 2022 was $3.0 million, an increase of $1.2 million compared to the three months ended June 30, 2021.
  • Net Loss. Our net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2022 was $3.0 million, an increase of $1.2 million compared to the three months ended June 30, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ATM, California, chain, expansion, iii, Los, subsequently
Removed: direct

Patents

Utility
P-ethoxy Nucleic Acids for IGF-1R Inhibition
5 May 22
Provided herein are methods of treating cancer or an autoimmune disease comprising administering a liposome that comprises neutral phospholipids and a P-ethoxy oligonucleotide that targets a IGF-1R-encoding polynucleotide.
Utility
P-ethoxy Nucleic Acids for STAT3 Inhibition
28 Apr 22
Provided herein are improved delivery systems for oligonucleotides, said delivery system comprising a liposome that comprises neutral phospholipids and a P-ethoxy oligonucleotide, which targets a STAT3-encoding polynucleotide.
Utility
P-ethoxy Nucleic Acids for Liposomal Formulation
25 Nov 21
Provided herein are therapeutic oligonucleotides that comprise at least one p-ethoxy backbone linkage but no more than 80% p-ethoxy backbone linkages.
Utility
Combination Therapy with Liposomal Antisense Oligonucleotides
26 Aug 21
Provided herein are methods of treating a cancer in a patient comprising administration of an effective amount of a nuclease-resistant polynucleotide that hybridizes to the translation initiation site of a Grb2 nucleic acid in the patient and either a Bcr-Abl tyrosine kinase inhibitor (e.g., dasatinib) or a cytidine analogue (e.g., decitabine or cytarabine).
Utility
P-ethoxy nucleic acids for STAT3 inhibition
22 Jun 21
Provided herein are improved delivery systems for oligonucleotides, said delivery system comprising a liposome that comprises neutral phospholipids and a P-ethoxy oligonucleotide, which targets a STAT3-encoding polynucleotide.