Company profile

Ticker
FIS
Exchange
CEO
Gary A. Norcross
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Certegy Inc, Equifax PS Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
371490331

FIS stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Nov 19
23 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 2.82B 2.11B 2.06B 2.17B
Net income 154M 154M 148M 298M
Diluted EPS 0.29 0.47 0.45 0.9
Net profit margin 5.46% 7.29% 7.19% 13.75%
Operating income 140M 391M 315M 469M
Net change in cash -8.45B 9.18B -127M 71M
Cash on hand 1.31B 9.76B 576M 703M
Cost of revenue 1.84B 1.4B 1.38B 1.38B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 8.42B 8.67B 8.83B 6.26B
Net income 846M 1.26B 525M 624M
Diluted EPS 2.55 3.75 1.59 2.16
Net profit margin 10.04% 14.55% 5.94% 9.97%
Operating income 1.46B 1.43B 1.23B 1.09B
Net change in cash 38M -18M 1M 189M
Cash on hand 703M 665M 683M 682M
Cost of revenue 5.57B 5.79B 5.9B 4.07B

Financial data from company earnings reports

90.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 999 817 +22.3%
Opened positions 242 116 +108.6%
Closed positions 60 79 -24.1%
Increased positions 480 315 +52.4%
Reduced positions 169 257 -34.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 73.8B 39.77B +85.6%
Total shares 554.9M 324.27M +71.1%
Total puts 1.42M 857.1K +65.2%
Total calls 1.84M 917.67K +100.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.9 -17.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 48.22M $6.4B +91.4%
N Price T Rowe Associates 46.17M $6.13B +106.0%
BLK BlackRock 41.31M $5.48B +59.5%
STT State Street 25.07M $3.33B +88.0%
Capital Research Global Investors 22.9M $3.04B NEW
Massachusetts Financial Services 21.55M $2.86B +19.1%
FMR 14.12M $1.87B +238.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 9.83M $1.3B +31.3%
Longview Partners 9.61M $1.28B -4.1%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 8.72M $1.16B +881.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 46.17M +23.76M +106.0%
Vanguard 48.22M +23.02M +91.4%
Capital Research Global Investors 22.9M +22.9M NEW
BLK BlackRock 41.31M +15.41M +59.5%
STT State Street 25.07M +11.74M +88.0%
FMR 14.12M +9.94M +238.4%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 8.72M +7.84M +881.4%
Geode Capital Management 8.47M +4.15M +95.8%
JHG Janus Henderson 7.95M +3.86M +94.6%
Nuveen Asset Management 8.26M +3.82M +86.3%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The Referendum on the United Kingdom’s Membership in the European Union could cause disruption to and create uncertainty surrounding our business.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: acquistition, adherence, artificial, brokerage, chain, clarity, CNP, commerce, convergence, CVR, cycle, deal, declaratory, deep, duration, earned, employment, environmental, everyday, evolving, expedited, forma, free, grocery, heritage, immigration, incentive, incorporated, intelligence, intermediary, learning, machine, media, medium, merit, mission, omitted, passing, pharmacy, physical, pro, rejected, removal, remove, renaming, reorganization, reorganized, retrieval, revised, route, scalable, scenario, segregated, solve, stage, submission, superior, supplemental, supply, sustained, tangible, timetable, top, valuation, vesting, workforce, York
Removed: achieved, achieving, acquire, adapted, adjusting, American, annually, approval, April, cautiously, charge, conclusion, convenience, decline, delivery, determine, diversity, domain, embrace, EMV, expand, expanded, face, fail, favorable, feasible, formidable, function, GFS, influence, innovating, institutional, largest, leadership, likelihood, modification, negatively, November, obtain, occasionally, occurrence, October, positively, project, renew, responsible, size, solution, specifically, strategy, substantial, succeed, Switzerland, technical, tender, termination, training, unclear, unique, volume, wholesale, worldwide