Loading...
Docoh

Novo Integrated Sciences (NVOS)

Novo Integrated Sciences, Inc. is a U.S. based provider of multidisciplinary primary care related services and products through the integration of medical technology, advanced therapeutics and rehabilitative science. The company believes that “decentralizing” healthcare, through the integration of medical technology and interconnectivity offers an essential solution to the fundamental transformation of healthcare delivery. Specific to non-critical care, ongoing advancements in both medical technology and inter-connectivity are allowing for a shift of the patient/practitioner relationship to the patient’s home and away from on-site visits to primary medical centers with mass-services. This acceleration of “ease-of-access” in the patient/practitioner interaction for non-critical care diagnosis and subsequent treatment minimizes the degradation of non-critical health conditions to critical conditions as well as allowing for more cost- effective healthcare distribution. Currently, the Company’s revenue is generated solely through NHL’s team of multidisciplinary primary health care clinicians and practitioners providing assessment, diagnosis, treatment, pain management, rehabilitation, education and primary prevention for a wide array of orthopedic, musculoskeletal, sports injury, and neurological conditions across various demographics including pediatric, adult, and geriatric populations through NHL’s 16 corporate-owned clinics, a contracted network of affiliate clinics, and eldercare related long-term care homes, retirement homes, and community-based locations in Canada. Its specialized multidisciplinary primary health care services include, but are not limited to, physiotherapy, chiropractic care, manual/manipulative therapy, occupational therapy, eldercare, massage therapy (including pre- and post-partum), acupuncture and functional dry needling, chiropody, stroke and traumatic brain injury/neurological rehabilitation, kinesiology, vestibular therapy, concussion management and baseline testing, trauma sensitive yoga and meditation for concussion-acquired brain injury and occupational stress-PTSD, women’s pelvic health programs, sports medicine therapy, assistive devices, dietitian, holistic nutrition, fall prevention education, sports team conditioning programs including event and game coverage, and private personal training.

Company profile

Ticker
NVOS
Exchange
CEO
Robert Mattacchione
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
TURBINE TRUCK ENGINES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Novo Healthnet Limited • Novo Healthnet Rehab Limited • Novo Healthnet Kemptville Centre, Inc. • Novo Assessments Inc. • Novomerica Health Group, Inc. • PRO-DIP, LLC • Acenzia, Inc. ...

NVOS stock data

Calendar

14 Jul 22
1 Oct 22
31 Aug 23
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Aug 21 Aug 20 Aug 19 Aug 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.68M 12.68M 12.68M 12.68M 12.68M 12.68M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.09M (no burn) 1.25M 1.03M 1.18M 608.79K
Cash used (since last report) 4.39M n/a 5.03M 4.16M 4.77M 2.46M
Cash remaining 8.29M n/a 7.64M 8.52M 7.9M 10.22M
Runway (months of cash) 7.6 n/a 6.1 8.3 6.7 16.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Aug 22 Sarfaraz Ali Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.9 39,480 75.01K 39,480
20 Apr 22 Robert Letterio Oliva Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.25 300 675 217,717
20 Apr 22 Robert Letterio Oliva Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.23 4,700 10.48K 217,417
19 Apr 22 Robert Letterio Oliva Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.225 5,000 11.13K 212,717
23 Feb 22 Robert Letterio Oliva Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.33 93,995 125.01K 93,995
23 Feb 22 Alex Flesias Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.33 93,995 125.01K 93,995
0.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 7 4 +75.0%
Opened positions 5 2 +150.0%
Closed positions 2 5 -60.0%
Increased positions 2 0 NEW
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 965K 4.52M -78.6%
Total shares 418.78K 3.23M -87.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 255.94K $591K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 86.89K $200K NEW
Geode Capital Management 25.49K $58K +3.3%
BLK Blackrock 23.68K $54K +114.5%
CVI 22.49K $52K NEW
Tower Research Capital 4.24K $10K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 64 $0 NEW
Proequities 0 $0
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Hudson Bay Capital Management 0 -3.18M EXIT
Vanguard 255.94K +255.94K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 86.89K +86.89K NEW
CVI 22.49K +22.49K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 0 -13.8K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 23.68K +12.64K +114.5%
Tower Research Capital 4.24K +4.24K NEW
Geode Capital Management 25.49K +823 +3.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 64 +64 NEW
Proequities 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Eastern

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aforementioned, Ali, chose, compromise, Dalcourt, director, Iodide, judgment, noteholder, outsourced, patent, percent, Pierre, pilot, reclassified, residual, Sarfaraz, staffing, Trademark
Removed: Brunswick, eliminated, intercompany, license, offered, previously, represented, York