Loading...
Docoh

Forescout (FSCT)

ForeScout Technologies, Inc. engages in the provision of device visibility and control solutions through software and hardware products. Its products include eyeSight, eyeSegment, eyeControl, eyeExtend, SilentDefense, and SilentDefense Command Center. The company was founded by Doron Shikmoni, Yehezkel Yeshurun, Dror Comay, Oded Amir, and Oded Comay in April 2000 and is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
FSCT
Exchange
CEO
Michael P. DeCesare
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Forescout Technologies GmBH • Forescout Technologies UK Ltd • Forescout Technologia Promocao de Vendas Ltda. • Forescout Technologies (India) Pvt Ltd • Forescout Technologies Pty Ltd • Fore-scout Technologies, S. de R.L. de C.V. • Forescout Technologies UK Limited • Forescout Government Solutions, LLC • Forescout Technologies Israel Ltd. • Forescout Technologies Canada Inc. ...

FSCT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 Aug 20
28 May 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 57.01M 57.01M 57.01M 57.01M 57.01M 57.01M
Cash burn (monthly) 9.77M 1.32M 7.56M 10.93M 10.1M 6.99M
Cash used (since last report) 224.28M 30.19M 173.54M 250.69M 231.81M 160.42M
Cash remaining -167.28M 26.81M -116.53M -193.68M -174.8M -103.42M
Runway (months of cash) -17.1 20.4 -15.4 -17.7 -17.3 -14.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Qualys
Risks
  • The failure to complete the Acquisition could adversely affect our business.
  • While the Acquisition is pending, we are subject to business uncertainties and contractual restrictions that could harm our operations and the future of our business or result in a loss of employees.
  • The Amended and Restated Merger Agreement limits our ability to pursue alternatives to the Acquisition.
  • Litigation may arise in connection with the Acquisition, which could be costly, prevent consummation of the Acquisition, divert management’s attention and otherwise materially harm our business.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: added, agreed, appointed, appointing, Arbitrage, asserted, assumption, attention, August, banker, breached, Cal, captioned, challenging, Chancery, citing, Comingled, Committee, conclusion, Concurrently, conduct, confidentiality, contemplated, contended, costly, counsel, damage, DeCesare, decide, Del, denied, DGCL, difficult, discourage, dismissed, dismissing, distract, distraction, diversion, divert, diverted, Eastern, Edward, entry, equitable, ETF, expend, expended, failed, fee, Fortinet, fourth, frame, Fund, impression, infringement, inhibit, injunctive, Institutional, intensifying, Island, knowingly, lack, lawsuit, LevArb, LP, Mar, Master, mentioned, Michael, minute, misrepresented, misstated, moot, motion, multiple, notice, notified, Original, past, patent, pay, pendency, plaintiff, preclusive, predominantly, prejudice, prevent, previously, recommendation, recruit, recusal, refiling, Reform, refrain, relationship, renegotiate, repaid, republish, republished, rescission, rescissory, resolve, Ronald, running, satisfied, seller, seniority, served, settlement, solicit, sought, Stephen, stipulation, stockholder, stronger, submission, successful, tender, tendered, therewith, unlawful, vacated, voluntarily, vote, waived, Water
Removed: aggregated, began, category, centralized, delivered, deriving, functionality, hosted, individual, intend, introduced, legacy, length, physical, recovery, sell, twelve, virtual