Docoh
Loading...

LKCRU Lake Area Corn Processors

Lake Area Corn Processors, LLC is a South Dakota limited liability company that owns and manages an ethanol plant that has a nameplate production capacity of 40 million gallons of ethanol per year through its wholly-owned subsidiary Dakota Ethanol, L.L.C. The ethanol plant produces in excess of 50 million gallons of ethanol per year. The ethanol plant is located near Wentworth, South Dakota. Lake Area Corn Processors, LLC is referred to in this report as "LACP," the "Company," "we," or "us." Dakota Ethanol, L.L.C. is referred to in this report as "Dakota Ethanol" or the "ethanol plant."

Company profile

Ticker
LKCRU
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LAKE AREA ETHANOL INC, LAKE AREA ETHANOL LLC
SEC CIK
IRS number
460460790

Calendar

12 Aug 21
19 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Feb 20 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.44M 1.44M 1.44M 1.44M 1.44M 1.44M
Cash burn (monthly) 140.75K 115.16K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 515.47K 421.74K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 925.29K 1.02M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 6.6 8.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Oct 21 Todd M Brown Class A Capital Units Buy Acquire P No No 2.2 10,000 22K 310,500
1 Oct 21 Todd M Brown Class A Capital Units Buy Acquire P No No 2.1 8,000 16.8K 300,500
1 Oct 21 Todd M Brown Class A Capital Units Buy Acquire P No No 2.06 10,000 20.6K 292,500
1 Oct 21 Todd M Brown Class A Capital Units Buy Acquire P No No 2.11 7,500 15.82K 282,500
1 Oct 21 Todd M Brown Class A Capital Units Buy Acquire P No No 2.03 12,000 24.36K 275,000
1 Jul 21 Marty Thompson Limited Liability Company Membership Units Buy Acquire P No No 1.76 15,000 26.4K 20,000
1 Jul 21 Todd M Brown Class A Capital Units Buy Acquire P No No 1.8 20,000 36K 263,000
1 Oct 20 Alan Mundt Scott Limited Liability Company Membership Units Buy Acquire P No No 1.51 20,000 30.2K 60,000
1 Oct 20 Rick Alan Kasperson Limited Liability Company Membership Units Buy Acquire P Yes No 1.5 15,000 22.5K 115,000

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenue from ethanol sales increased by approximately 146.0% during the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared to the same period of 2020 due to increased gallons of ethanol sold and increased average prices that we received for our ethanol during the 2021 period. Revenue from distillers grains sales increased by approximately 173.9% during the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared to the same period of 2020 due primarily to increased average prices that we received for our distillers grains along with increased tons of distillers grains sold during the 2021 period. Revenue from corn oil sales increased by approximately 197.2% during the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared to the same period of 2020 due primarily to increased average prices that we received for corn oil sold and increased pounds of corn oil sold during the 2021 period.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Administration, biodiesel, extinguishment, ggeNOTE, notification, notified, PPP, soybean
Removed: application, approval, awaiting, begin, consumption, covered, extraction, Flexibility, forced, met, negatively, payroll, Repayment, rest, restricted