Company profile

Ticker
CAAS
Exchange
CEO
Qi Zhou Wu
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Visions In Glass Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
330885775

CAAS stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

12 Nov 19
6 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 100.54M 105.75M 109.19M 124.27M
Net income 4.25M 2.51M 1.47M -3.16M
Diluted EPS 0.13 0.08 0.05 -0.09
Net profit margin 4.23% 2.37% 1.34% -2.54%
Operating income 4.32M 2.74M 1.04M -9.92M
Net change in cash 12.95M 5.4M -20.88M -9.44M
Cash on hand 83.82M 70.87M 65.47M 86.35M
Cost of revenue 83.23M 90.56M 95.15M 112.89M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 496.16M 499.06M 462.05M 443.53M
Net income 2.38M -19.35M 22.51M 27.39M
Diluted EPS 0.08 -0.61 0.7 0.85
Net profit margin 0.48% -3.88% 4.87% 6.17%
Operating income -2.91M 19.27M 23.02M 29.65M
Net change in cash 21.79M 33.47M -38.58M 1.17M
Cash on hand 86.35M 64.56M 31.09M 69.68M
Cost of revenue 430.75M 414.43M 381.13M 363.99M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Sep 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.81 33 59.73 141,030
9 Sep 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.81 2,000 3.62K 140,997
6 Sep 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.85 5,125 9.48K 138,997
4 Sep 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.85 875 1.62K 133,872
3 Sep 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.85 2,000 3.7K 132,997
26 Aug 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.85 1,000 1.85K 130,997
23 Aug 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.8 2,000 3.6K 129,997
23 Aug 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.85 2,000 3.7K 127,997
23 Aug 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.9 953 1.81K 125,997
22 Aug 19 Jie Li Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.9 47 89.3 125,044
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 15 13 +15.4%
Opened positions 3 0 +Infinity%
Closed positions 1 6 -83.3%
Increased positions 3 3
Reduced positions 2 1 +100.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.7M 1.53M +76.8%
Total shares 857.82K 751.23K +14.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 15.6K 35.74K -56.4%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 454.41K $1.43M +29.8%
UBS UBS 116.59K $367K -0.8%
Bridgeway Capital Management 106.7K $336K 0.0%
Gabelli Funds 88.02K $277K 0.0%
Hanson & Doremus Investment Management 43.65K $137K -20.3%
BLK BlackRock 16.25K $51K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 13.33K $41K 0.0%
RY Royal Bank of Canada 8K $25K NEW
Tower Research Capital 2.81K $9K +309.5%
Credit Agricole S A 2.67K $8K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 454.41K +104.32K +29.8%
Hanson & Doremus Investment Management 43.65K -11.13K -20.3%
RY Royal Bank of Canada 8K +8K NEW
Tower Research Capital 2.81K +2.13K +309.5%
Simplex Trading 1.95K +1.95K NEW
MS^L Morgan Stanley 2.41K +1.21K +100.6%
DB Deutsche Bank 1.04K +1.04K NEW
UBS UBS 116.59K -917 -0.8%
Geode Capital Management 13.33K 0 0.0%
BLK BlackRock 16.25K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
First Auto
Management Discussion
  • Selected highlights from our operations (in thousands of U.S. dollars):
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: inflow, Jiangsu, Networking, ofSeptember, professional, Zone
Removed: amounting, exercisable, grant, model, monthly, option, pricing, Rearch, twentieth