Loading...
Docoh

Encana (ECA)

Encana Corp. engages in the production of natural gas, oil and natural gas liquids. It operates through the following segments: Canadian Operations, USA Operations and Market Optimization. The Canadian Operations segment includes the exploration for, development of and production of natural gas, oil and natural gas liquids and other related activities within Canada. The USA Operations segment involves in the exploration, development and production of natural gas, oil, and natural gas liquids and other related activities within the U.S. The Market Optimization segment is responsible for the sale of the company's proprietary production to third party customers and the associated netback price. The company was founded in 1881 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

Company profile

Ticker
ECA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Douglas James Suttles
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Pancanadian Energy Corp
SEC CIK

ECA stock data

Calendar

4 Nov 19
14 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 681K EXIT
Total shares 0 31.07K EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Crossmark Global 0 -31.07K EXIT

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abruptly, afforded, Alternatively, appraisal, assert, asserting, assignment, attempting, attributable, bear, breach, Broad, brought, cast, CBCA, cease, ceased, challenge, Chancery, choice, choose, claim, Concurrently, conferred, consent, consult, court, coverage, death, deeper, deployment, deter, DGCL, diligently, director, discourage, disposition, disqualification, dissent, dissenting, distributable, divested, doctrine, domestic, domestication, domicile, duty, emigration, enacted, erosion, exclusive, extraordinary, fall, fiduciary, fill, force, forced, foregoing, forum, hostile, important, impose, inadvisable, inapplicable, incidental, inclusion, institutional, intangible, introducing, IRS, judicial, labor, lessen, line, mailing, matter, merit, migrating, moderate, NaN, occurrence, official, Ovintiv, owe, owed, parent, passive, pertaining, post, precedent, predecessor, presence, preventing, proceed, proceeding, profile, proper, proposal, propose, proposed, reacquired, reluctant, removal, removed, reorganization, reputation, requisite, reside, resident, resignation, resolving, retail, securityholder, SIB, size, slate, solicitation, solicitor, Specifically, stockholder, strongly, suffer, sum, takeover, taxable, territorial, ULC, ultimate, ultimately, unclear, undertaken, unenforceable, unrelated, urged, vacancy, valid, validly, written
Removed: April, bank, Certification, Cutbank, deficit, design, duly, file, instance, Label, labour, leasing, Linkbase, PFC, registrant, Ridge, Schema, Taxonomy, thereunto, Title, undersigned, weakening, XBRL