Loading...
Docoh

Conoco Phillips (COP)

Headquartered in Houston, Texas, ConocoPhillips had operations and activities in 15 countries, $63 billion of total assets, and approximately 9,800 employees at Sept. 30, 2020. Production excluding Libya averaged 1,108 MBOED for the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2020, and proved reserves were 5.3 BBOE as of Dec. 31, 2019.

Company profile

Ticker
COP
Exchange
CEO
Ryan M. Lance
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CORVETTEPORSCHE CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Ashford Energy • BROG LP LLC • Burlington Resources LLC • Burlington Resources Oil & GasCompany LP • COG Acreage LP • COG Operating LLC • COG Production LLC • COG Realty LLC • Concho Resources Inc. • Conoco Development Services Inc. ...
IRS number
10562944

COP stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
1 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$0 0 0 NaN
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Sep 22 Nicholas G Olds Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 116.5159 10,950 1.28M 0
14 Sep 22 Nicholas G Olds Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 69.245 10,950 758.23K 10,950
14 Sep 22 Nicholas G Olds Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 69.245 10,950 758.23K 10,950
13 Sep 22 Arriola Dennis V Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 113.105 649 73.41K 649
31 Aug 22 Mullins Eric D. Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 109.4561 101 11.06K 11,837.885
31 Aug 22 Robert A Niblock Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 109.4561 70 7.66K 72,458.074
78.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1887 1876 +0.6%
Opened positions 148 285 -48.1%
Closed positions 137 107 +28.0%
Increased positions 707 621 +13.8%
Reduced positions 730 713 +2.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 91.7B 103.09B -11.1%
Total shares 1.02B 1.03B -1.0%
Total puts 12.65M 12.67M -0.2%
Total calls 13.78M 14.96M -7.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 0.8 +8.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 112.8M $10.13B +1.5%
BLK Blackrock 101.89M $9.15B -5.2%
STT State Street 63.62M $5.76B -3.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 54.65M $4.91B +13.8%
Capital International Investors 45.32M $4.07B -8.7%
Wellington Management 35.83M $3.22B -4.7%
Capital World Investors 26.01M $2.34B +10.8%
BAC Bank Of America 24.97M $2.24B -9.7%
Geode Capital Management 23.05M $2.07B +2.2%
Massachusetts Financial Services 22.87M $2.05B +12.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 21.18M +8.32M +64.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 54.65M +6.63M +13.8%
BLK Blackrock 101.89M -5.65M -5.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 13.11M +5.27M +67.3%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -4.6M EXIT
Capital International Investors 45.32M -4.34M -8.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 17M -3.15M -15.6%
BAC Bank Of America 24.97M -2.67M -9.7%
Capital World Investors 26.01M +2.54M +10.8%
Massachusetts Financial Services 22.87M +2.47M +12.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Unless otherwise indicated, discussion of results for the three- and six-month periods ended June 30, 2022, is based on a comparison with the corresponding period of 2021.
  • Net income in the second quarter of 2022 increased $3,054 million. Second quarter earnings were positively impacted by:
  • •Higher realized commodity prices.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: adherence, annum, arrangement, Arthur, campaign, Cascade, Central, charge, credibly, depletion, depreciation, detailed, encourage, Fieldwide, floating, HOA, joined, Kroner, law, Liquefaction, majeure, maximize, mentioned, milestone, mission, offtake, OGMP, percentage, plant, Port, preliminary, progressed, proportionate, QatarEnergy, request, Sempra, Slagugle, slightly, step, sum, System, transparency, turnaround, twelve, vital, week
Removed: accelerated, consume, COVID, FID, hydrogen, identifying, mcf, negotiated, prioritizing, revised, settling