Loading...
Docoh

Newmont (NEM)

Newmont is the world's leading gold company and a producer of copper, silver, zinc and lead. The Company's world-class portfolio of assets, prospects and talent is anchored in favorable mining jurisdictions in North America, South America, Australia and Africa. Newmont is the only gold producer listed in the S&P 500 Index and is widely recognized for its principled environmental, social and governance practices. The Company is an industry leader in value creation, supported by robust safety standards, superior execution and technical expertise. Newmont was founded in 1921 and has been publicly traded since 1925.

Company profile

Ticker
NEM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas Palmer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DELTA HOLDCO CORP, NEWMONT GOLDCORP CORP /DE/, NEWMONT MINING CORP /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Goldcorp Inc. • 1144963 B.C. Ltd. • North American Metals Corp. • Administradora de Negocios Mineros S.A. de C.V. • Goldcorp S.A. de C.V. • Goldcorp Faja de Plata S.A. de C.V. • Minera Faja de Plata S.A. de C.V. • Goldcorp Internacional S.A. de C.V. • Goldcorp Peñasquito S.A. de C.V. • Minera Peñasquito S.A. de C.V. ...
IRS number
841611629

NEM stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 4.37B 4.37B 4.37B 4.37B 4.37B 4.37B
Cash burn (monthly) 2M 26.75M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.14M 42.01M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 4.37B 4.33B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2183.4 161.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Thomas Ronald Palmer Common Stock, $1.60 par value Sell Dispose S No Yes 45.35 11,000 498.85K 254,949
1 Aug 22 Atkinson Robert D Common Stock, $1.60 par value Sell Dispose S No Yes 45.35 3,000 136.05K 48,947
27 Jul 22 Mark Casper Common Stock, $1.60 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,962 0 23,107
27 Jul 22 Peter Toth Common Stock, $1.60 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 87,700 0 87,700
26 Jul 22 Tabolt Brian Common Stock, $1.60 par value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 44.59 1,076 47.98K 10,467
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1133 1064 +6.5%
Opened positions 177 175 +1.1%
Closed positions 108 102 +5.9%
Increased positions 389 368 +5.7%
Reduced positions 396 382 +3.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 49.93B 38.33B +30.2%
Total shares 629.47M 618.39M +1.8%
Total puts 10.02M 13.47M -25.6%
Total calls 14.35M 11.93M +20.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.1 -38.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 92.34M $7.34B +0.8%
Vanguard 66.91M $5.32B +1.9%
STT State Street 40.62M $3.23B +0.7%
Van Eck Associates 34.09M $2.71B -14.2%
GQG Partners 32.07M $2.55B +182.0%
FMR 23.04M $1.83B +33.6%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 18.96M $1.51B -2.4%
First Eagle Investment Management 17.5M $1.39B +0.4%
Flossbach Von Storch 14.86M $1.18B -13.6%
Geode Capital Management 13.42M $1.06B +3.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
GQG Partners 32.07M +20.7M +182.0%
Norges Bank 0 -7.89M EXIT
FMR 23.04M +5.79M +33.6%
Van Eck Associates 34.09M -5.66M -14.2%
Boston Partners 2.81K -2.57M -99.9%
First Trust Advisors 1.18M -2.56M -68.4%
Amundi 7.58M +2.46M +48.0%
Flossbach Von Storch 14.86M -2.33M -13.6%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 4.49M +2.28M +103.3%
Nuveen Asset Management 3.97M -2.23M -36.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ambition, automation, build, CAT, Caterpillar, electric, electrification, extreme, flooding, French, Guiana, legacy, lieu, notably, offsite, partly, Point, predominately, promissory, QuestEx, retroactively, Russian, Skeena, Technique, Territory, uncapped, unpermitted, untreated
Removed: accrual, AISC, allocate, analyze, ARC, arise, capture, CAS, classification, comparing, consolidate, deduct, defining, depleted, depleting, determination, discover, discretionary, disproportionate, evaluated, excluded, exert, experiencing, extracting, fact, filing, forecasting, frequently, fulfilling, globe, important, improved, indirect, light, manner, match, meant, metric, milling, negatively, observation, outbreak, party, percent, posing, produce, producing, proportion, proportionately, put, Rain, reflecting, replace, request, requested, residual, salable, SAM, similarly, smelting, spread, Staatsolie, standardized, strain, strip, sufficient, systematic, term, toll, unfavorable, unusual, updating, visibility, worldwide